Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Been spending a lot of time on here!
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Grass Valley, CA
    Posts
    111
    My Gallery
    (0)
    My Photos Are OK to Edit
    Liked
    0 times

    Old Lens Error 1 on 50D plz help!!

    Hello, i'm having a problem with some old lenses i found out of my parents film eos rebel kit. They are both made for the film rebel i found them with but do have autofocus and connections that match up with my 50D. One is a canon 50mm 1.8 II, and the other is a sigma 28-80mm aspherical macro. Both will connect and communicate for one or two shots but then error 1(connection between camera and lens is faulty, clean connections) pops up and i need to turn the camera on and off to use it. I would love to use both of these lenses but i keep running into the same problem over and over. i have cleaned both lenses but the problem persists. Maybe even something in the setting needs to be changed?


    If i cant figure it out i think i will tape a thin layer of electrical tape over the lens connection. In this case however, would i be able to change f-stops?

    Thanks for any help, i really want to use the macro! : (



  2. #2
    has a hat around here somewhere Site Moderator
    TPF Supporter

    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    UK - England
    Posts
    20,523
    My Gallery
    (0)
    My Photos Are OK to Edit
    Liked
    2912 times
    I know that for teleconverters there are certain pins/contacts that you tape over so that the aperture controls remain, but the reporting to the camera is lost. However for lenses I am not sure if that is totally possible.

    I suspect that its a case that - esp for the sigma lens - that changes in the way the lens and camera talk to each other is resulting in the older lenses not communicating in the correct manner with the new camera body. Canon own brand products are normally not that badly effected by this (since canon have full control over the software) whilst sigma have to back engineer their codings and so are not as prepared for minor changes. That said some sigma lense can be rechipped with modern chips to allow full functionality.
    How to get critique on your photography!


    The Mentor Scheme mentoring on TPF all are welcome to read and apply

    Best photos on the net!
    well at least I like to think so - sometimes

  3. #3
    TPF Junkie!
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    9,893
    My Gallery
    (3)
    My Photos Are NOT OK to Edit
    Liked
    9 times
    Your Canon 50mm f/1.8 II should work fine with your rebel. If it doesn't, there is something wrong -- possibly dirty connections? I use my 50mm/f 1.8 Mark I with both my 30D and my 7D with no problems whatsoever. Since you are having problems with more than one lens and that Canon lens is one of them, I would guess that the problem is on the camera side of the lens-mount, not on the lens side. Have you cleaned the camera side?
    Ian

    Canon 7D, Canon 30D, Sigma 10-20 f/4.5-5.6, Tamron 17-50 f/2.8, Canon 50 f/1.8 Mark I, Sigma 50-150 f/2.8, Canon 100 f/2.8 Macro, Sigma 100-300 f/4, Canon 400 f/5.6L, Sigma 1.4X & 2X EX TC, Canon 430EX, Bogen 3021 Tripod/Gitzo 1377M

    MY BETTERPHOTO

    MY SMUGMUG

    "If I have seen further , it is by standing on ye shoulders of giants." -- Sir Isaac Newton in a letter to Robert Hooke 15 February 1676 (... and a long telephoto doesn't hurt either ...)

  4. #4
    has a hat around here somewhere Site Moderator
    TPF Supporter

    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    UK - England
    Posts
    20,523
    My Gallery
    (0)
    My Photos Are OK to Edit
    Liked
    2912 times
    Ah good point - cleaning the contacts in the camera body (those little copper coloured points just inside the lens mount on the camera). Apparnetly a pencil eraser end is good for this
    How to get critique on your photography!


    The Mentor Scheme mentoring on TPF all are welcome to read and apply

    Best photos on the net!
    well at least I like to think so - sometimes

  5. #5
    Been spending a lot of time on here!
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Grass Valley, CA
    Posts
    111
    My Gallery
    (0)
    My Photos Are OK to Edit
    Liked
    0 times
    ya iv cleaned both, not with an eraser yet though. my new 28-135 IS works fine and has never had any of these problems. just on the old ones. which makes me think its either still dirty or a firmware problem. however they both work perfectly for one or two shots before the error which really confuses me.

    Do you know of anywhere i could maybe find out which connections to cover?

  6. #6
    I spend too much of my life on TPF!
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    York PA
    Posts
    444
    My Gallery
    (0)
    Liked
    3 times
    I know that with nikon there is a switch on the lens that needs to be locked at the smallest f#. It is f22 on my 50mm. If its not I get an error. Not really sure if canon has this switch or not. Are you changing any of the settings after your two shots?

  7. #7
    has a hat around here somewhere Site Moderator
    TPF Supporter

    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    UK - England
    Posts
    20,523
    My Gallery
    (0)
    My Photos Are OK to Edit
    Liked
    2912 times
    Canon don't have that switch nor setup so its not the problem here.
    I have no idea what contacts you would have to tape over
    How to get critique on your photography!


    The Mentor Scheme mentoring on TPF all are welcome to read and apply

    Best photos on the net!
    well at least I like to think so - sometimes

  8. #8
    I spend too much of my life on TPF!
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Nuneaton, Warwickshire, UK
    Posts
    722
    My Gallery
    (0)
    Liked
    0 times
    Machupicchu, i've had this error. which mode is your camera set to? Av or M?
    ''facts, the idlest of superstitions"

  9. #9
    I spend too much of my life on TPF!
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Nuneaton, Warwickshire, UK
    Posts
    722
    My Gallery
    (0)
    Liked
    0 times
    Quote Originally Posted by Machupicchu View Post
    Do you know of anywhere i could maybe find out which connections to cover?
    i've never researched individual pins before.
    some info, off the web..possibly applicable..(but right-to-left, i think, holding the lens in front of you.)...


    the Canon EOS EF mount pin readout at the camera body is:
    (Left to right, looking at the front of the body)

    1. VBAT
    2. P-GND 3. P-GND (pins 2 & 3 are common on the lens)
    4. VDD
    5. DCL
    6. DLC
    7. LCLK
    8. D_GND

    Pin Functions explained:

    VBAT - Motor power
    P_GND - Motor power ground
    VDD - Logic circuitry power
    D_GND - Logic circuitry ground
    DCL - Data from body to lens
    DLC - Data from lens to body
    LCLK - Clock

    THREAD/REPLIES (including comment about lost tape inside camera
    Canon EOS EF mount pin readout! at DVinfo.net
    ''facts, the idlest of superstitions"

  10. #10
    Been spending a lot of time on here!
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Grass Valley, CA
    Posts
    111
    My Gallery
    (0)
    My Photos Are OK to Edit
    Liked
    0 times
    Thanks for all the replies, iv just been shooting in M, havent yet tried switching the modes but i will try. I wonder how i could go about process of elimination to find which pin, or more likely which combination of pins(cringe) controls aperture. I dont mind doing everything manual so the only thing i would really need is aperture. Iv been doing some snooping around and learned that i can connect the lens, set the aperture, hit the DOF preview button, and then just barely remove the lens, enough to lose connection. Apparently the lens will stay at set aperture. All this said it would be easier if they would work fully or at-least maybe tape everything but aperture.

  11. #11
    I spend too much of my life on TPF!
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Nuneaton, Warwickshire, UK
    Posts
    722
    My Gallery
    (0)
    Liked
    0 times
    Error code Countermeasures
    Err 01 Clean the lens contacts.

    error codes - Photo.net Canon EOS Forum
    ''facts, the idlest of superstitions"

  12. #12
    TPF Junkie!
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    9,893
    My Gallery
    (3)
    My Photos Are NOT OK to Edit
    Liked
    9 times
    Here's the taping info for a TC -- but I still think that cleaning is the answer. There is no firmware issue that should keep that 50mm from working.

    Which Canon 2X Extender II Contacts to Tape Over to Retain AF at f8? - Photo.net Canon EOS Forum

    Use a clean dry rubber pencil eraser and be sure to keep the particles from falling onto your sensor.
    Ian

    Canon 7D, Canon 30D, Sigma 10-20 f/4.5-5.6, Tamron 17-50 f/2.8, Canon 50 f/1.8 Mark I, Sigma 50-150 f/2.8, Canon 100 f/2.8 Macro, Sigma 100-300 f/4, Canon 400 f/5.6L, Sigma 1.4X & 2X EX TC, Canon 430EX, Bogen 3021 Tripod/Gitzo 1377M

    MY BETTERPHOTO

    MY SMUGMUG

    "If I have seen further , it is by standing on ye shoulders of giants." -- Sir Isaac Newton in a letter to Robert Hooke 15 February 1676 (... and a long telephoto doesn't hurt either ...)

  13. #13
    Been spending a lot of time on here!
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Grass Valley, CA
    Posts
    111
    My Gallery
    (0)
    My Photos Are OK to Edit
    Liked
    0 times
    thanks for all the help, but i think iv figured out that the aperture is stuck on the sigma. when i hit the DOF preview button the live view shows no difference and the lens makes no noise as if changing aperture size. also when i set the camera to say f/22 the picture still comes out with a very shallow DOF. i think this might be the problem. any thoughts?

  14. #14
    I spend too much of my life on TPF!
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Nuneaton, Warwickshire, UK
    Posts
    722
    My Gallery
    (0)
    Liked
    0 times
    try Ian's cleaning technique and see if the relevant connections come back to life.
    ''facts, the idlest of superstitions"

  15. #15
    No longer a newbie, moving up!
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Phnom Penh, Cambodia
    Posts
    66
    My Gallery
    (0)
    My Photos Are NOT OK to Edit
    Liked
    0 times
    If the lenses have been sitting a while the connectors are your problem, clean them properly or get them cleaned professionally, your 50mm f1.8 should work perfectly with this camera, Sigmas sometimes have some problems.
    I am a Canon user but also use Nikon. I live in Phnom Penh, Cambodia. Working as a Freelance PJ. Canon 1D,1D4 & 1Ds plus Canon L lenses.Plus Nikon 1DX and 1DH and Nikkor lenses favourite lens Canon 70-200 f2.8L & 85 f1.8
    http://www.peopleimprovement.org/ visit the site, please. My PF http://fusion.zenfolio.com/ My BLOG http://iankyddmiller.blogspot.com/

 

 

Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Error 01: Lens not attached?
    By K8-90 in forum Photography Equipment & Products
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-02-2011, 11:17 PM
  2. Lens error...
    By PerfectlyFlawed in forum Photography Beginners' Forum
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 04-29-2010, 02:38 PM
  3. Photoshop Error (hardware or system error)
    By Jeff Canes in forum Graphics Programs and Photo Gallery
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-08-2007, 02:09 PM
  4. Lens error :(
    By anthwinter in forum Photography Beginners' Forum
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-13-2006, 07:13 AM
  5. Lens error :(
    By anthwinter in forum Off Topic Chat
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-11-2006, 06:08 AM

Search tags for this page

50d clean lens contacts
,
50mm canon lens says error with 50d
,
cannon error 1
,
canon 40d error code, clean lens contacts
,

canon 50d error 01

,
canon 50d error codes
,
canon error 1
,
eos 50d err 01
Click on a term to search for related topics.