Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    TPF Junkie!
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    The Great Northwest
    Posts
    1,149
    My Gallery
    (0)
    My Photos Are OK to Edit
    Liked
    1 times

    D600 FX question

    Just curious. I hear you can use the D600 as either DX or FX, but how does it work? By that I mean does it simply sense the lens you put on? ...or is there a switch / button to switch between the two?



  2. #2
    Mr. Rain Cloud
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    28,099
    My Gallery
    (0)
    My Photos Are OK to Edit
    Liked
    9615 times
    I am assuming that it works similarly to the way the D3x works, which is that it can be set to AUTOMATICALLY default to DX-sized image area whenever a DX-Nikkor is bayonetted onto the camera. OR the user can select the smaller DX-sized capture, at any time, with any lens, DX or FX lens, by pressing the FUNC button and turning the main control dial one click.
    "It's about time people started taking photography seriously, and treating it as a hobby." Elliott Erwitt

    My most recent photos posted to TPF http://www.pbase.com/derrel/recent_tpf_uploads&page=all

  3. #3
    TPF Junkie!
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    7,500
    My Gallery
    (0)
    My Photos Are NOT OK to Edit
    Liked
    479 times
    its automatic, or in the set-up (or shooting) menu you choose your area
    Quote Originally Posted by sm4him View Post
    What's the difference between an artist and a large pizza?

    The pizza can feed a family of four.

  4. #4
    I spend too much of my life on TPF!
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    273
    My Gallery
    (0)
    Liked
    45 times
    yes i think it's automatic with the nikon dx lenses. but maybe not so with 3rd party lenses. I know when I put on my tokina 11-16 it was shooting in full frame mode (which is actually what i wanted since that lens puts out a ff image @16mm).

  5. #5
    TPF Junkie!
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    The Great Northwest
    Posts
    1,149
    My Gallery
    (0)
    My Photos Are OK to Edit
    Liked
    1 times
    Great, thanks folks

  6. #6
    TPF Noob!
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    10
    My Gallery
    (2)
    My Photos Are OK to Edit
    Liked
    0 times
    Its actually only automatic if you set it to automatic in the custom setting menu. otherwise the function (FN) button on the bottom left serves as a FX-DX switcher thing so you press that then you move the front toggle (left or right) next to the shutter button. this feature is really helpful if you only have a wider lens like 50mm but you need a bit more reach then you can switch to DX crop mode.

  7. #7
    Currently lost somewhere in Idaho
    TPF Supporter

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    15,607
    My Gallery
    (0)
    My Photos Are NOT OK to Edit
    Liked
    5103 times
    Factory default setting is to automatically detect DX lenses and shoot accordingly. You can, however, change that. To either shoot FX or DX regardless of the lens used.
    I own stock in FotoMat.
    Go forth and actuate!


    Lens Across America, ROUND 3!!!!


  8. #8
    I spend too much of my life on TPF!
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Middle Tennessee
    Posts
    307
    My Gallery
    (0)
    My Photos Are OK to Edit
    Liked
    51 times
    If you use an FX lens, won't you get the same effect if you crop in post?
    Nikon D600
    Glass: Nikkor 50mm f/1.8G | Nikkor 85mm f/1.8G | Nikkor 24-85mm f/3.5-4.5G VR | Nikkor 70-300mm f/4.5-5.6G VR
    Strobes: Nikon SB-700
    Support: Really Right Stuff TVC-34L | Really Right Stuff BH-55

  9. #9
    Currently lost somewhere in Idaho
    TPF Supporter

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    15,607
    My Gallery
    (0)
    My Photos Are NOT OK to Edit
    Liked
    5103 times
    Quote Originally Posted by cwcaesar View Post
    If you use an FX lens, won't you get the same effect if you crop in post?
    Yes, if you crop to the right pixel dimensions. ...3,936 x 2,624 pixels
    Last edited by 480sparky; 02-07-2013 at 08:57 PM.
    I own stock in FotoMat.
    Go forth and actuate!


    Lens Across America, ROUND 3!!!!


 

 

Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. D600 AE bracketing
    By molested_cow in forum HDR Discussions
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 06-06-2013, 02:04 PM
  2. D600 or 800?????
    By Reyna in forum Nikon
    Replies: 64
    Last Post: 10-08-2012, 09:56 AM
  3. Should I switch to D600?
    By philipalex in forum Nikon
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-24-2012, 05:27 PM
  4. D600!!!
    By molested_cow in forum Nikon
    Replies: 103
    Last Post: 09-15-2012, 10:50 AM
  5. d600
    By suppyx in forum Nikon
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 06-26-2012, 07:26 PM

Search tags for this page

d600

,
d600 how to set fx dx mode
,
how do i switch from dx to fx on nikon d600
,

how to change dx to fx mode d600

,
how to change dx to fx nikon d600
,
how to change to dx on d600
,

using function buttom nikon d600 dx fx

,
where is control switch dx to fx d600
Click on a term to search for related topics.