Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    No longer a newbie, moving up!
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    68
    My Gallery
    (0)
    My Photos Are OK to Edit
    Liked
    0 times

    ? for Rebel XTi users with remote shutter release...

    I just got a remote release for my XTi. I know that you have to change the shooting mode to the 10 sec. delay/remote setting for it to work, but is there a way to use the remote release without waiting ten seconds??

    Canon Remote Switch RS60 E3 is the one i have....


    That just seems kinda cheesy if ya cant...


    A
    A black box with electronics inside. Pieces of glass that i put on the front. more little boxes that flash when i press a button on my other black box.



  2. #2
    Herding cats since 1988...
    TPF Supporter

    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    The Magic Kingdom
    Posts
    7,825
    My Gallery
    (315)
    My Photos Are OK to Edit
    Liked
    12 times
    No idea where you've got that notion from. I've got a 350D and have no problem taking shots using the same release on the single or multi-shot mode. No reason at all why you'd have to set it on the 10 sec delay to make it function.
    flickr now showing...
    obligatory blog - izdihar.com
    "Photography is 1% inspiration, and 99% moving furniture..." - .lisakimberly.

  3. #3
    Been spending a lot of time on here!
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Northwest Territories, Canada
    Posts
    163
    My Gallery
    (0)
    My Photos Are OK to Edit
    Liked
    0 times
    I made my own release for my XTi. I don't know where you read the 10sec thing but thats untrue, unless it has something to do with that specific remote. When it's plugged in it should work just like the normal shutter button just on a cord. You just do everything as you normally would without it.


  4. #4
    Sim
    Sim is offline
    Been spending a lot of time on here!
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    220
    My Gallery
    (0)
    My Photos Are OK to Edit
    Liked
    0 times
    Chris is right. I own an XTi along with a RC-1 remote and setting the camera to the "Self-timer/remote control" mode lets me take pictures immediately by pressing the remote's button.

    The camera will take a picture in 10 seconds if you push the shutter button on the camera body though...

  5. #5
    Been spending a lot of time on here!
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Northwest Territories, Canada
    Posts
    163
    My Gallery
    (0)
    My Photos Are OK to Edit
    Liked
    0 times
    I read Sim's post wrong. Anyway the rest of the info may be useful for you.

    Just tested my camera again. My remote works in any shooting mode just like the normal shutter release does. In timer / remote mode it does wait 10sec to take a picture with remote or real shutter button which is useless with the remote. Also works 100% fine with mirror lockup.
    Last edited by BYoung; 03-15-2008 at 09:46 AM.


  6. #6
    I spend too much of my life on TPF!
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Maine
    Posts
    517
    My Gallery
    (0)
    Liked
    0 times
    Quote Originally Posted by BYoung View Post
    I read Sim's post wrong. Anyway the rest of the info may be useful for you.

    Just tested my camera again. My remote works in any shooting mode just like the normal shutter release does. In timer / remote mode it does wait 10sec to take a picture with remote or real shutter button which is useless with the remote. Also works 100% fine with mirror lockup.
    I also made my own remote, and it works just like yours. I would imagine any remote (wire remote, at least) would function roughly the same. The remote just taps into the on-camera shutter release circuit, so there's no reason it wouldn't function just as the on-camera shutter release does.

    To Sim: Your remote is wireless, which may function differently from the wired remotes, because it uses the infrared sensor rather than simply tapping into the shutter circuit.

  7. #7
    I am Big, I am Mike Site Moderator
    TPF Supporter

    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Edmonton
    Posts
    33,226
    My Gallery
    (111)
    My Photos Are NOT OK to Edit
    Liked
    1579 times
    Everyone is correct, you can use the remote in any mode, just like the button on the camera.

    If you are using the self timer mode, you don't even need the remote. The idea being that you aren't touching the camera when it fires.

  8. #8
    Herding cats since 1988...
    TPF Supporter

    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    The Magic Kingdom
    Posts
    7,825
    My Gallery
    (315)
    My Photos Are OK to Edit
    Liked
    12 times
    ...and Lo, Mike spake up unto the masses and they did see that it was good. Thus it came to pass that all did buy the RS60-E3 and did forsake the shutter button from that day forth...
    flickr now showing...
    obligatory blog - izdihar.com
    "Photography is 1% inspiration, and 99% moving furniture..." - .lisakimberly.

  9. #9
    Sim
    Sim is offline
    Been spending a lot of time on here!
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    220
    My Gallery
    (0)
    My Photos Are OK to Edit
    Liked
    0 times
    Quote Originally Posted by frXnz kafka View Post
    To Sim: Your remote is wireless, which may function differently from the wired remotes, because it uses the infrared sensor rather than simply tapping into the shutter circuit.
    You're right. I mistakenly assumed the remote alabama1980 was talking about was wireless. Oops.

  10. #10
    No longer a newbie, moving up!
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    68
    My Gallery
    (0)
    My Photos Are OK to Edit
    Liked
    0 times
    wow....apparently im nuts...

    I swear I plugged it in when i first got it and it would fire the shutter except in the 10 sec mode.....just tried it again, and it works in any mode....

    I was thinking the same thing as posted above....it would be pointless to even use if i could only use it with a 10 sec delay....lol.

    anywho, problem solved, thank yall!

    A
    A black box with electronics inside. Pieces of glass that i put on the front. more little boxes that flash when i press a button on my other black box.

 

 

Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Canon Remote Switch (Shutter Release)
    By mrmacedonian in forum Photography Equipment & Products
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 09-06-2010, 09:43 PM
  2. Wireless shutter release remote vs. Wired
    By David84 in forum Photography Equipment & Products
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-05-2009, 09:10 AM
  3. Remote Shutter Release Questions
    By fotoflo in forum Photography Equipment & Products
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 09-23-2007, 09:17 PM
  4. repeated streaking using a tripod and remote shutter release.
    By mrsnoogle in forum Photography Beginners' Forum
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 07-17-2007, 08:06 PM
  5. WTB: Rebel XT REMOTE Release
    By Gizmo in forum Buy and Sell
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-14-2006, 06:55 AM

Search tags for this page

canon rebel xti adjust remote shutter release timing
,
canon rebel xti remote trigger wireless
,
canon xti take multiple shots with a remote shutter
,

delayed remote on rebel xt

,
how do i put my cannon rebel in ri mode
,

how do i put my rebel xti in infrared mode

,
how do you set the timer for a canon rebel xti
,

how to set canon rebel xt for remote shutter release

,

set up remote shutter canon rebel xt

,

timed shutter rebel xti

Click on a term to search for related topics.