350D not recognized on Vista??

Discussion in 'Photography Equipment & Products' started by The_Caper, Nov 17, 2007.

  1. The_Caper

    The_Caper TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos OK to edit
    Good day all:

    I bought a new laptop with windows Vista. I went out today on a hike and took a few shots. When I plugged the USB cable in to my laptop from my 350D it said software was not there and to insert my EOS CD. I did and it could not locate the proper driver??

    So it sent me on line to the canon site to download the windows Vista driver which happens to be 6.0.0. I downloaded the driver and it is still not recognizing my Camera? The box opens asking me which program I want to use to download the pictures, Eos utility for example but when I click on the program to download the pictures it keeps saying camera not recognized or no pictures found in device depending on which option I pick to download the pictures.

    Anyone else experience this problem?

    Thanks for any help out there.

    Paul.
     
  2. usayit

    usayit No longer a newbie, moving up!

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2003
    Messages:
    9,523
    Likes Received:
    344
    Location:
    North New Jersey, United States of America
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos OK to edit
    yeh.. vista is bad...

    BUT

    the workaround is to use a card ready to read the photos off of your compact flash directly. Its probably easier and faster than connecting your camera directly.
     
  3. Garbz

    Garbz No longer a newbie, moving up!

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2003
    Messages:
    9,713
    Likes Received:
    203
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos NOT OK to edit
    Nikon had the same issue with their software. Just because the latest camera drivers are installed doesn't mean their software works with it, so update to the latest software too.

    On a side note I am not sure how canon's work but the Nikons give the option of connecting to the computer via USB p-p mode or USB Mass Storage device mode. The latter should be universally accepted in any computer and not need drivers so if you can set it in that mode.

    The difference is the camera will appear as a removable disk drive instead of an image acquisition device.
     
  4. Mike_E

    Mike_E No longer a newbie, moving up!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,327
    Likes Received:
    264
    Location:
    The Upper West Side of Mississippi (you have no i
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos OK to edit
    Pull vista out by it's throat and replace it with XP or something with a Penguin. ;)
     
  5. Pirate

    Pirate TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NW.Indiana
    I have Vista Premium and had a similar problem, I did the download to no avail, I gave up. Then I rebooted and I've had no problem since then. I use Zoombrowser for the downloads, and I have an xt and an xti
     
  6. nossie

    nossie TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    794
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Dublin, Ireland
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos OK to edit
    Vista64 on a QuadDuo with 4GB fast ram: mmmmmmmhhmmmmm sure is a good thang. Cry your eyes out bidchis coz it works 100% for me :pimp:
     
  7. Sideburns

    Sideburns TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,796
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Windsor, Ontario
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos OK to edit

    No kidding....lol.

    You NEED to restart. That's why it tells you to any time you install software on your windows computer.

    Also, for what reason people expect things on Vista to work like they did on XP is beyond me...
    I don't take my XP games and try and run them on OS X do I? They're completely different operating systems, and therefore you need to install new drivers, and software....and yes...you need to restart before it'll work.

    I'm not crying...
    I am perfectly content with knowing that I actually know what any of that means...unlike you who doesn't even know the name of his processor...and calls ram "fast" lol.
     
  8. nossie

    nossie TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    794
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Dublin, Ireland
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos OK to edit
    You should because in many cases they are backward compatible, in particular on Vista32. In some cases a patch maybe needed because of how certain systems are handled such as the graphics etc but WHO needs to care about that so long as you know that your good old XP software will in most cases run on Vista right? Well apart from YOU I mean?


    Right well I'm obviously dealing with what the Irish call a "gobshyte". Probably an envious gobshyte at that. Now it's common enough on the web to see the Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.4GHz to be referred to as a duoQuad or a QuadDuo. Only a Gobshyte would split hairs on that one, hence you being called a gobshyte! (normally with an i).

    Fast RAM refers to the latency timings of the actual chips on the RAM. These numbers refer to how many cycles it takes for the RAM to be accessed. As CPU clock speeds matter then one should also think so does the speed of the RAM since one wouldn't want to waste CPU clock ticks waiting on the RAM. Now RAM such as the OCZ 2GB PC2-8500 Reaper with latency timings of 5-5-5-15 running at 1066MHz as opposed to let's say your typical DDR333MHz crap that you'd have in your cheapo DELL would be considered "FAST" RAM. Further to that higher grade products as mentioned can also be overclocked to gain even more performance. These higher grade products tend to be better built and therefor instead of costing 10bucks per GB they'll cost more like 150. All of that explanation (and lots more besides that I wouldn't waste on a gobshyte) can be compressed down to simply be called "FAST RAM".
    Would you expect someone to explain what a turbo charged car was everytime the referred to it? You obviously have no idea what you're talking about if you pulled me on that. Gettit? Do I need to break it down a bit more for you? Still laughing? Gobshyte!


    Incidentally here's the full spec and I assure you I know exactly what it all means since I hand picked it myself...
    Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.4GHz 95W G0 Stepping
    4 GB of OCZ 2GB PC2-8500 Reaper HPC 1066MHz, CL 5-5-5-15
    Gigabyte GA-P35-DQ6 Socket 775 Motherboard iP35 Express, S 775, PCI-E(x16), DDR2 1066/533/667/800, SATA II, SATA RAID, ATX
    Asus Extreme 8800GT 512MB
    C: 2 x 160GB in RAID1 ( 1 maxtor + 1 seagate)
    D: 3 x 500GB in RAID5 (1 maxtor+ 1 seagate + 1 w/digital)
    E : ASUS Quiettrack DVD RW
    Xilence 1000W Modular PSU
    All snuggled together in a lovely new CoolerMaster 832
    And it sits under my little ol' DELL 30"
    but here's the kicker... Vista64 runs flawlessly on it and it's gooooood! It's sooooo goooood!!
     
  9. jstuedle

    jstuedle No longer a newbie, moving up!

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    Messages:
    4,889
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    S.E. Indiana
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos NOT OK to edit
    Gee, are we bragging now? Hmmmmm. And I thought that job was the sole domain of the Mac and Cheese'rs :) Raw processor speed should have little to do with compatibility as long as it meets the OS publishers recommendations. I myself am no fan of Mr. Softie but use his products to run on my hardware of choice. I actually prefer WIN2000 to XP or Vista. Unfortunately support for that OS is dwindling. Our newest laptop has Vista on it and is full of bugs. Maybe Mr. Gates should have waited another 5 or so years to get the bugs out.

    As an aside, why mix HD brands in RAID arrays? Not logical to this old hard headed German.

    But none of this is answering the original question by T-C. Bottom line, yes. Many of use have had issues with Vista and hopefully someone will have a solution for you. I assume you rebooted and still have the issue. I waited almost a year after Vistas intro and still see issues frequently. Sorry to hijack your thread and offer little help for your specific problem.
     
  10. Sideburns

    Sideburns TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,796
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Windsor, Ontario
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos OK to edit

    LMFAO!

    I'm getting preached to about computers. Pal...do not educate me. I was simply saying what you said was wrong. QuadDuo is simply incorrect.

    Core2Quad is the only term used online other than by you.

    Now I'm sure you didn't know this...but I am also Sideburns on Overclock.net. 8000 posts and 600 Rep. Being there for 2 years or so and doing many hardware/software mods and at one point having the highest 3dmark06 score on the site with a voltmodded and overclocked 7900GT and an opteron dual core with heatspreader removed...

    I obviously know your computer is fast...but envious? Sorry, no.

    Also, I know all about "fast" ram. TCCD ring any bells? Geil ONE?
    1.5-2-2-5 @ 200 and 2.5-4-3-6 at 310. Ahh the good old days.

    I was not trying to be douchecake-ish at all in my post...but if you're going to be whipping out the big guns...perhaps make sure you're not dealing with someone who knows even more than yourself.

    Let's please go back to the actual topic of the post...

    Just because YOU think Vista should be backwards compatible...doesn't mean EVERYTHING is.
    I don't know if you've ever changed from 95 or 98 to XP when that all happened...but almost half of the stuff on the old windows wouldn't transfer over. Same with windows 3.1 to 95...which I also had lots of grief with...
    There's always ways to do it, sure...but dont' expect old software to work forever.

    I was trying to be helpful....sorry if it got lost in translation to Irish. lol

    ;)

    PS - Vista is fine...but I do still use XP. It still works for me...and until they make a bunch of Direct X 10 games...I'm perfectly fine with spending my money on lenses instead of Vista and other computer hardware I want.
     
  11. Buszaj

    Buszaj TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    Messages:
    521
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos OK to edit
    what massive programs r u running at the same time that u need 4GB of RAM?
     
  12. Sideburns

    Sideburns TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,796
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Windsor, Ontario
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos OK to edit
    No regular program needs 4gb of ram.
    Photoshop and Maya could both use that much if you tried...but.

    I'm not going to say he doesn't need it...cause he might. But industry is moving that way right now, so investing in 4gb is not a horrible idea...though maybe a tad premature (and in the world of computers...it could be the norm in ~1 year maybe)...so not that far off.

    However, most of it will go unused. The only downside with ram, is that if you want more than 2gb..you basically have to go to 4gb to keep the dual channel capability of having an even number of sticks...they don't make 1.5gb sticks so you could have 3gb. Losing dual channel means your bandwidth is dropped.

    So it's kind of like 1gb, 2gb, 4gb...that's your options if you care about bleeding edge performance...

    So, he may not be using even 3gb...which is probably accurate...but he has it for when games come out and apps come out that realize people have massive quantities of ram now...

    For reference...I have 1gb of ram on the computer I'm currently sitting at...and this is the one I do all my photoshop work on without any slowdown...so you could imagine how much you'd have to be doing to load up all 4gb.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

canon 350d not recognized by windows vista