Bracketing my D40

Discussion in 'Digital Discussion & Q&A' started by dan.rpo, Dec 14, 2008.

  1. dan.rpo

    dan.rpo TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos NOT OK to edit
    I know my camera does not have an auto bracketing feature...so am i forced to resort to manually changing the exposure on the camera while on the tripod? whats the easiest way to acheive a set of 3 or 4 different exposure shots on the D40?
     
  2. Josh66

    Josh66 Been spending a lot of time on here!

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Messages:
    14,604
    Likes Received:
    1,236
    Location:
    Cedar Hill, Texas
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos NOT OK to edit
    Not familiar with Nikon bodies (it really doesn't have auto bracketing? might be called "AEB" in the manual), but this is fairly easy.

    On Canon bodies you hold down the "Av +/-" button, not sure what the button is on Nikon bodies. Hold down the button, then turn the wheel - you'll see the needle move on the exposure meter. You can set it to under or over expose by up to 2 stops (on my body, I'm sure your's is similar).
     
  3. dan.rpo

    dan.rpo TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos NOT OK to edit
    that button is to adjust the aperture, correct?
     
  4. Josh66

    Josh66 Been spending a lot of time on here!

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Messages:
    14,604
    Likes Received:
    1,236
    Location:
    Cedar Hill, Texas
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos NOT OK to edit
    Depends what mode you're in. But yes, it will either adjust the aperture or the shutter speed.

    There are a few different ways you could do this. Manual mode would probably be the easiest - First set it up for the "good exposure", then change the ISO, shutter speed, or aperture by the amount you want to bracket. Which one you change will depend on the shot you're trying to get, but shutter speed will generally be the one you want to change.
     
  5. Flash Harry

    Flash Harry TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,918
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Durham, UK
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos NOT OK to edit
    Point camera at scene in auto mode, it will give you 2 readings aperture and shutter, take the shot, switch to manual mode, set the same aperture then do two shots one with the next higher shutter speed and one with the next slower shutter speed. H
     
  6. epp_b

    epp_b No longer a newbie, moving up!

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,135
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    True North Cold and Freezing
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos OK to edit
    To bracket with shutter (which is what you want to do):

    1) Put it in Manual, set your aperture according to how you want your depth of field, set your shutter to what your metering tells you
    2) Set shutter a stop brighter than neutral, shoot
    3) Set shutter to neutral, shoot
    4) Set shutter a stop darker than than neutral, shoot

    What I define as "neutral" is what not necessarily 0.0 EV, but whatever you might consider neutral for your camera and/or the scene. Most of the time, I have my D40 set to -0.7 EV.

    The only problem with that is that it's an extra few seconds diddling around with controls. Keep in mind that you'll want to do this quickly, yet gently, so that you get the composition and subject as identical as possible.

    Yes, in Manual. In other program modes, it is the button for exposure compensation.
     
  7. andrew99

    andrew99 TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Messages:
    672
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos NOT OK to edit
    epp_b is right. I'm assuming you are doing this for HDR, in which case you want the aperture the same in each photo, so they all have the same DOF, so to bracket you will be changing the shutter speed for each exposure. When you're changing the shutter speed, 3 clicks of the dial is one stop, and you probably want your bracketed exposures to be at least 1 stop apart. Also make sure you turn off auto ISO! Set your ISO to 200. And don't forget to post your results! :)
     
  8. Jetskiin4evr

    Jetskiin4evr TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Jacksonville Florida
    Andrew99 is exactly right, must be shot in Aperature priority mode, but dont make the mistake of having a cheap tripod. the camera must stay in the same place. I do 2 f-stop facing and merge 6 photos. Unlike other cameras shot in AEV you have to adjust the D40 between every shot so try your best not to move it. http://farm4.static.flickr.com/3152/3039204285_b4dca56dcf.jpg
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
auto bracketing d40
,
auto exposure bracketing on a nikon d40
,

bracketing d40

,
bracketing nikon d40
,
bracketing on d40
,
bracketing with d40
,
d40 auto bracketing
,

d40 bracketing

,
how to bracket nikon d40
,

nikon d40 bracketing