Canon Raw Files

Discussion in 'Beyond the Basics' started by 'Daniel', Sep 23, 2005.

  1. 'Daniel'

    'Daniel' TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    1,507
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    I'm finding editing these somewhat confusing. I d/led Adobe DNG convertor 3.1 which supports .CR2 files but you need CS2 to use the files it creates I think. I have CS and the next convertor down 2.4 doesnt seem to work with CR2 files.

    Can anyone help?

    edit - i'm using a 350D (Digitial Rebel XT)
     
  2. SLOShooter

    SLOShooter TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Messages:
    421
    Likes Received:
    0
    I would imagine that a plugin that works for cs2 would also work for cs, but I could be wrong. Did you stick it in the plug-ins\extensions folder?

    Just throw it in there and try editing one of your RAW files and you'll find out whether it works or not quick enough.
     
  3. Big Mike

    Big Mike I am Big, I am Mike Staff Member Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2003
    Messages:
    33,821
    Likes Received:
    1,811
    Location:
    Edmonton
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos NOT OK to edit
    Do you have the latest version of 'Adobe Camera RAW'? It's a free download.

    Not every .CR2 file is the same. You need a newer PS plug-in to read 350D files than you do to read 300D files...for example.
     
  4. 'Daniel'

    'Daniel' TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    1,507
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    No the problem is that I d/led the latest Adobe Raw but that only works with CS2. It says so on th website. And you can use the latest DNG Convertor without CS2 but I can't open DNG in CS, do I need a plug-in for that too?

    Maybe thats the problem, i'll report back.
     
  5. SLOShooter

    SLOShooter TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Messages:
    421
    Likes Received:
    0
    On Adobe's site it says that only v3.1 of the converter has file support for the 350D. v3.1 only works in CS2 so to use that plugin then yes, you would need to have CS2.

    However I'm sure that the software included with the camera must have a plugin that works with PhotoShop, be it CS or CS2.
     
  6. 'Daniel'

    'Daniel' TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    1,507
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    You'd think that wouldn't you. There isn't that I can see. You can view them in the Canon software and then process them to tiff jpg or bitmap but I may as well have shot them originally in jpg.
     
  7. SLOShooter

    SLOShooter TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Messages:
    421
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just did some searching around on the internatron and it appears that there is no support for the 350D in Photoshop CS. Your stuck either upgrading to CS2 and using v3.1 of Adobe's RAW converter, or using the one provided by Canon. I'm sure there are other thrid party software's out there that can handle RAW conversion as well if you don't like the one provided by Canon.
     
  8. Christie Photo

    Christie Photo No longer a newbie, moving up!

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Messages:
    7,006
    Likes Received:
    67
    Location:
    Kankakee, IL
    Ya know, I've been thinking the same way. I'm an old school, "get it on the neg" kind of guy. So I'm wondering... if I make the exposure properly, what do I gain by shooting raw? More work?

    -Pete
     
  9. DocFrankenstein

    DocFrankenstein Clinically Insane?

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,646
    Likes Received:
    6
    I have the CRAW working with CS... But I can hardly remember how I installed it.

    I did have to manually copy the plug-in somewhere into the photoshop directlory.

    Hope this helps any.
     
  10. photobug

    photobug TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2003
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Pasco, WA
    -Expanded dynamic range (ability to pull details from shadows & highlights)
    -Post shot control/adjustment of white balance
    -The ability to drastically alter the mood of the shot without affecting the quality of the image (lighter/darker/color cast etc.)
    -Better control over contrast, saturation, and sharpness of the pics

    So, you can do all the above in jpegs (maybe), but it'll actually be more work than doing the same thing with a RAW file. Once you have one shot of a series dialed in you can batch process RAW files with the same parameters.

    But, [large if here] if jpegs are doing what you need your pics to do for you & that floats your boat then you'd gain nothing by shooting RAW. But, [another large if] if you haven't ever shot RAW you really don't know, do you? ;)
     
  11. 'Daniel'

    'Daniel' TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    1,507
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Manchester, UK

    :x I did that. But it didn't seem to work. I'll try some stuff again see if I can get it happening. Maybe if I can find a dng plug-in for CS.
     
  12. Christie Photo

    Christie Photo No longer a newbie, moving up!

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Messages:
    7,006
    Likes Received:
    67
    Location:
    Kankakee, IL
    This is very helpful. I've not received this detailed answer before.

    But... help me a bit more please. I want to understand all this. If I've lit the photo properly (both exposure and color temp), would I still benefit from shooting raw. I have (and do occasionally) shoot raw, but it seems all I end up doing is converting to tiff. How can sharpness be controled?

    Thanks!

    -Pete
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

canon raw photo editing software

,

canon raw photo editor