Card's deleting after upload

Discussion in 'Photographic Discussions' started by nicolegurney, Aug 30, 2007.

  1. nicolegurney

    nicolegurney TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos NOT OK to edit
    I'm having an issue with my CF cards. Once i upload them to my computer and then put them back into my camera, the card reads as full but i am unable to view any images. Is this a software default?
     
  2. Garbz

    Garbz No longer a newbie, moving up!

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2003
    Messages:
    9,713
    Likes Received:
    203
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos NOT OK to edit
    Weird. May help telling us the camera model and how you are uploading them.
     
  3. Jon, The Elder

    Jon, The Elder TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    376
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southeastern Michigan
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos NOT OK to edit
    A lot depends on how you are transfering. Some software will COPY files and also offer to MOVE files (ACDSee for instance).

    If you do move the files, there is the chance that the directory will still show when you put the CF card back into the camera.

    It is good practice to reformat in-camera after downloading.

    Camera software and PC software are different enough to cobble up registery info.
     
  4. nicolegurney

    nicolegurney TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos NOT OK to edit
    I have a Canon 5D. I generally just copy the card to my harddrive and then open them up in Canon Digital Pro.
     
  5. nicolegurney

    nicolegurney TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos NOT OK to edit
    Canon 5D and i just copy the images to my harddrive and open them in Canon Digital PRo.
     

Share This Page