D-70 reset

Discussion in 'Beyond the Basics' started by AIRIC, Jan 18, 2005.

  1. AIRIC

    AIRIC TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2004
    Messages:
    4,801
    Likes Received:
    83
    Location:
    Brooklin, Ontario, Canuckia
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos NOT OK to edit
    I have heard rumours about the D-70 freezing or locking up where you can not use it. I have heard about a reset feature where you can hit a sequence of buttons to reset it and get it working again. Anyone have any info on this feature. I have not had it happen but it would be good info to have on me in case of an emergency.

    TIA,

    Eric
     
  2. Ant

    Ant TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2004
    Messages:
    438
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Luton. UK.
    Hi Airic.

    Look underneath your D70. If the lens is toward you you'll see the reset button on the left hand side. It's small and sort of recessed into the bottom so you might need to use a pen or something to press it.
     
  3. AIRIC

    AIRIC TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2004
    Messages:
    4,801
    Likes Received:
    83
    Location:
    Brooklin, Ontario, Canuckia
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos NOT OK to edit
    Hey,

    I've heard of that not working and a more complicated button combination. If I find out anything I iwll let you know.

    Thanks,

    Eric
     
  4. Ant

    Ant TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2004
    Messages:
    438
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Luton. UK.
    Really? I know about the 'BKT' and metering button reset, but that just resets to default settings. I've never heard of any other reset options. I'll have a hunt around too....see if I can turn anything up :)
     
  5. Ant

    Ant TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2004
    Messages:
    438
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Luton. UK.
    OK. I think I've got it. to do a full factory reset you need to do a CSM reset, 2 buttons on top reset, and reset button on bottom of camera.

    That's according to Nikon. I don't think there are any other reset options.
     

Share This Page