Digi-Cam LCD to Computer Monitor

Discussion in 'The Professional Gallery' started by rp1600, Oct 19, 2006.

  1. rp1600

    rp1600 TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lafayette, Louisiana
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos OK to edit
    This is more of an equipment question but since I'm referring specifically to portrait i figured I'd ask here.

    Rather than having to rely on the small LCD screen / histogram on the back of my Canon dig when shooting, is it possible to somehow connect the camera directly to a computer monitor positioned nearby. this would allow me to see a larger image and have a better idea of not only lighting but also focus issues.
     
  2. Big Mike

    Big Mike I am Big, I am Mike Staff Member Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2003
    Messages:
    33,817
    Likes Received:
    1,811
    Location:
    Edmonton
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos NOT OK to edit
    My camera came with software that would allow me to do this...did yours?
     
  3. Johno

    Johno TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    British Columbia
    In the software supplied with your camera there is a program called remote capture, Which will not only display the image on your camera, It will also let you change ISO, Quality settings ....etc. Unless you've got a 10d or a d30 (not 30d) then I'm not entirely sure.
     
  4. rp1600

    rp1600 TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lafayette, Louisiana
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos OK to edit
    I'm talking about during the actual shooting .. i.e. PC cord running to flash and another cable running to monitor.
     
  5. JIP

    JIP No longer a newbie, moving up!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    3,019
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Pittsburgh PA
  6. Big Mike

    Big Mike I am Big, I am Mike Staff Member Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2003
    Messages:
    33,817
    Likes Received:
    1,811
    Location:
    Edmonton
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos NOT OK to edit
    It might work with the video out cable running to a TV or monitor with that jack....I don't know if you can still shoot like that though.
    With the Remote Capture software...you just hook the camera to the computer via the USB cable.
     
  7. rp1600

    rp1600 TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lafayette, Louisiana
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos OK to edit
    I came the software on line .. well several diferent companies make it but canon also has proprietary. I bring this up because last night tried studio lights for the first time . just playing around but noticed some where a bit soft. Image looked sharp on the LCD but then again we're talking older eyes here.

    thanks for the input guys.
     

Share This Page