Do i need a firewall with a router?

Discussion in 'Off Topic Chat' started by stsinner, Jan 4, 2009.

  1. stsinner

    stsinner TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,860
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos OK to edit
    The situation-I'm using a laptop on my home network and connecting to the Internet though my Linksys WRT54G router with built-in firewall. Do I need a firewall installed on my laptop? I connect both with the Ethernet cable and without, depending on where I'm sitting.

    I connect with the cable when I'm near my desktop because it's a faster connection.

    Thanks.
     
  2. dxqcanada

    dxqcanada Been spending a lot of time on here!

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    5,511
    Likes Received:
    702
    Location:
    Woodbridge, Ontario, Canada
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos OK to edit
    The firewall/NAT in the LinkSys is sufficient to keep direct attacks from coming into your network.

    Windows XP/Vista has it's own host firewall (if enabled) that will also block incoming connections.

    Some third party host firewall's will go the extra step and warn/block applications that make outgoing connections.
     
  3. stsinner

    stsinner TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,860
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos OK to edit
    Good point. I've always used ZoneAlarm, but I've been unsuccessful in accessing files shared by my desktop. That's where I store all of my photos because my laptop has only a 40 gig hard drive.. I thought it was due to having too many firewalls.
     
  4. Dmitri

    Dmitri No longer a newbie, moving up!

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    5,872
    Likes Received:
    38
    Location:
    End of the line
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos NOT OK to edit
    I always use ZoneAlarm on my desktop and my laptop (wireless), not only for stuff coming in but also for stuff going out. I like to know what my computer is doing.
     
  5. clarinetJWD

    clarinetJWD The Naked Spammer Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Messages:
    5,787
    Likes Received:
    97
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    I used ZoneAlarm for years, but have not used a firewall since installing Vista. While not perfect, the Windows Defender firewall is enough for me. Then again, I am behind 3 routers.
     
  6. Dao

    Dao No longer a newbie, moving up!

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Messages:
    6,252
    Likes Received:
    418
    Location:
    St. Louis
    A Network based and Host based firewall work differently. As stated from others, the Host based firewall can offer extra level on the application layer.

    If you are not able to access file shares after installing the host based firewall, you may need to take a look at the firewall software installed in the computer and make sure the necessary ports are opened for connections. I think you need to open UDP ports 137, 138 and TCP port 139. If you do not know what that means, you can open all for an particular IP/Host. If you still not sure what to do, the firewall software support site should have some information or article regarding Windows sharing firewall settings.
     

Share This Page