Does the Rebel XSi have a servo

Discussion in 'Digital Discussion & Q&A' started by rebelxsi1313, Feb 1, 2009.

  1. rebelxsi1313

    rebelxsi1313 TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos OK to edit
    does the rebel xsi have an autofocus servo
     
  2. Overread

    Overread has a hat around here somewhere Staff Member Supporting Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    23,092
    Likes Received:
    3,762
    Location:
    UK - England
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos OK to edit
    well the 400D - Rebel XTi has this feature so I will assume that the upgrade of the XSi still retains it. I cannot think why it would not have this feature.
     
  3. rebelxsi1313

    rebelxsi1313 TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos OK to edit
    so if it has the servo it can use old lens that don't have an autofocus feature
     
  4. Overread

    Overread has a hat around here somewhere Staff Member Supporting Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    23,092
    Likes Received:
    3,762
    Location:
    UK - England
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos OK to edit
    oh wait hang on I think I might have understood you wrong!
    what I meant was the rebel has the ai servo focusing mode - but as for the servo focusing mode I have no idea (not even sure what it is) sorry
     
  5. Big Mike

    Big Mike I am Big, I am Mike Staff Member Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2003
    Messages:
    33,817
    Likes Received:
    1,811
    Location:
    Edmonton
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos NOT OK to edit
    I'm not sure what you are asking. The Camera has auto focus sensors etc. and has 'servo' mode...but it doesn't have an auto focus motor...none of the Canon EOS cameras do. In the Canon system, the AF motor is always in the lens.

    So because of that, and because the mount is different...you cannot use old Canon manual focus 'FD' lenses on an EOS body. (there are adapters you can get, but the consensus is that they just aren't worth it).
     

Share This Page