dpi with 300d

Discussion in 'Beyond the Basics' started by will turner, Feb 24, 2005.

  1. will turner

    will turner TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    london blad!
    hi
    i need to get the highest dpi i can get with a 300d.
    do i change the dpi in photoshop of is it a setting on the camera?
    thanks in advance
     
  2. DocFrankenstein

    DocFrankenstein Clinically Insane?

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,646
    Likes Received:
    6
    you get your 6 mp image... 3000 by 2000...

    You determine the DPI after you shot it, and you can choose whatever you want.

    At 300dpi you get 10 by 6.6 inches print.
    At 150dpi you get 20 by 12... or so

    Cheers
     
  3. will turner

    will turner TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    london blad!
    what do i do to change the dpi?
    thanks
     
  4. DocFrankenstein

    DocFrankenstein Clinically Insane?

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,646
    Likes Received:
    6
    Too long to explain... it's not about changing dpi...

    It's about knowing what you're gonna print, and then adjusting your image size to match a particular printing device.

    Get a book on photoshop.

    Cheers
     
  5. Digital Matt

    Digital Matt alter ego: Analog Matt

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,346
    Likes Received:
    65
    Location:
    Santa Barbara, CA
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos NOT OK to edit
    What software are you using?

    In photoshop go to Image / Image size and change the number in the resolution box to 300 (pixels per inch).

    The default resolution from the 300D is 180ppi. If you shoot in raw, in your raw editing software you can choose to export tiffs or jpgs and set the resolution to 300 ppi.
     
  6. will turner

    will turner TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    london blad!
    i tryed shooting raw but when i uploaded the pics i couldnt see them, i have photoshop 7.0 and photoshop elements which came with the camera and couldnt figure out how to export them to jpeg, can you do it with photoshop?
     
  7. Digital Matt

    Digital Matt alter ego: Analog Matt

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,346
    Likes Received:
    65
    Location:
    Santa Barbara, CA
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos NOT OK to edit
    You need software to decode the raw files and export them. Do to Canon's site and download Digital Photo Professional, or buy C1 LE.
     

Share This Page