Drilling a lensboard

Discussion in 'Medium Format & Large Format' started by Mitica100, May 15, 2007.

  1. Mitica100

    Mitica100 Moderator Staff Member Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2003
    Messages:
    9,746
    Likes Received:
    42
    Location:
    Ahwatukee, AZ
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos NOT OK to edit
    For you DYI-ers... I have tried many methods for drilling a hole into a metal (aluminum/aluminium) LF lensboard but only recently I discovered a great way of succeeding at it. I tried hole cutting circular saws, didn't work well. I tried with a drill press and a special gizmo I got at the Ace Hardware store for good money, only to realize that the shaft of the drill itself was bent. Unfortunately, after ruining another blank.:x Recently though, I tried a Forstner bit mounted on my drill press. After I clamped well the lensboard to a piece of wood and the bed of the drill press, I started drilling slowly (slow speeds are best) so the Forstner bit doesn't get overheated. I continued slowly until it cut through the metal plate. Smoothed out the edges of the hole with a Dremel plus attachment and voila! I have a new lensboard for the Linhof!
     
  2. JC1220

    JC1220 TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Messages:
    439
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Maine
    For aluminum, I have found a fly cutter (pilot bit in the center with an adjustable arm cutter attached, sometimes there are two cutter wings on them) in a drill press at low speeds works best. Make sure your work piece is clamped down solid and put a scrap piece of wood under..

    Never tried a forstner bit, sounds like you have it down though!
     
  3. Christie Photo

    Christie Photo No longer a newbie, moving up!

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Messages:
    7,006
    Likes Received:
    67
    Location:
    Kankakee, IL
    I always dropped by the local machine shop. Saved me a bunch of grief and money.

    Pete
     
  4. PaulBennett

    PaulBennett TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oregon
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos NOT OK to edit
    DYI-ers can't always afford the right tool for the job but paying for results doesn't disqualify you as a DYI-er.

    I my opinion the right tool isn't a rotary drill of any sort but a punch. In this case, a ROTEX punch is part of almost every metal shop and $5 or $10 will get that hole placed to your desires with factory quality results. If the hole center isn't already marked on the lensboard, place masking tape on the board and mark the center with black ink to minimize the time spent by machinist. A few phone calls inquiring about your diameter and voila.

    Rotex punches contain a dozen or more punches of various diameters in a rotary holder. It is mounted on an integral compact stand and has a slot-machine looking arm to punch the hole.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
drill hole lens board
,
drill lens board
,
drilling lens board
,
enlarging hole in metal lens board
,
how to drill lensboard
,

how to make a lens board

,
how to make lensboard
,
making a lens board
,
making lens board
,
making lens boards