dub exposure

Discussion in 'Beyond the Basics' started by jimaroo, May 3, 2006.

  1. jimaroo

    jimaroo TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    santa barbara ca
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos NOT OK to edit
    how do you do double exposers. do you have to have asertain camera?
    if not how do you double expose without over exposing.

    i have a pentax k1000 will his camera be able do do that?

    thanks


     
  2. craig

    craig TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2003
    Messages:
    5,600
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Hermosa Beach, CA U.S.A
    Ahhh yess. The K1000 was my introduction to photography many moons ago. If I remember correctly... Expose the first shot. Depress the rewind button at the bottom of the camera. This will allow you to cock the shutter without advancing the film. Then take the second shot and advance the film. The rewind button will return to it's shooting position. I believe it is in the manual if you can find it.
     
  3. Rob

    Rob TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    6,217
    Likes Received:
    134
    Location:
    London
    To double expose, take a meter reading with the camera, lets say it is 1/250th at f8. Take the first picture at 1/500th at f8 and then the second at 1/500th at f8. Or, you can be really tricksy and alter the aperture and exposure time to mix two very different images - starting from the "proper" exposure, add or take off stops according to shutter speed and aperture to keep the "adjusted" exposure to add up to the "proper" one - so you could have 3/4 of the exposure on the first shot and 1/4 on the second, as long as it adds up to 1.

    Rob
     
  4. Christie Photo

    Christie Photo No longer a newbie, moving up!

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Messages:
    7,006
    Likes Received:
    67
    Location:
    Kankakee, IL
    I'm thinking you'll have to force a double exposure with this camera.

    After making the first exposure, tighten the film in the camera using the rewind crank. Then, make a mental note as to the position of the crank. Lets say it's at the 3:00 position. Next, cock the shutter normally. Then, carefully rewind the film so that the crank returns to the 3:00 position.

    It's not at all an exact procedure, but will allow you to force a double exposure. I advise you make several attempts to get the hang of it.
     
  5. Soocom1

    Soocom1 TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    533
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Southwest US
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos NOT OK to edit
    Another way of double exposure is to forget to rewind the tail into the can and reload the film..... I'll post a good example a bit later....
     
  6. jimaroo

    jimaroo TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    santa barbara ca
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos NOT OK to edit
    thanks you guys ill give it a try
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

does pentax k1000 have double exposure

,

pentax k1000 double exposures