Dust on Lens/sensor

Discussion in 'Digital Discussion & Q&A' started by sameerjatana, Jan 25, 2006.

  1. sameerjatana

    sameerjatana TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Hi

    I have a digital SLR. Recently I realized that I have large amout of dust showing up in my pics..I tried both my lenses, pics still have it. When i see thru the viewfinder..its there. I cleaned the mirror, didnt help.

    I couldn't figure out where it could be..Any suggestions?
     
  2. JOAT

    JOAT TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Toronto
  3. cbay

    cbay TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    Messages:
    409
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Birmingham, UK
    Just be very careful when cleaning, It may be better to take it to a professional. Just to be on the safe side.
     
  4. sameerjatana

    sameerjatana TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    But I can see the dust thru the viewfinder...in that case I dont suppose it could be on the sensor
     
  5. I can't claim to be an expert, but logic demands that there is a limited number of places it can be. You say you can see it through the viewfinder, as well as in your images.

    Simple test is this: if it is in the exact same place every image once viewed on your computer, then it is on your sensor. If it moves, then it is somewhere else.

    Check your lens carefully. It may be a waterspot from condensation somewhere on the lens end that is inside your camera, rather than the front.
     
  6. markc

    markc TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,237
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Rochester, NY Velocity: Unknown
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos NOT OK to edit
    That's weird. For it to show in pics, it would have to be in the lens or on the sensor. For it to be in the viewfinder, it would have to be in the viewfinder, on the mirror, or in the lens. You said changing lenses doesn't help, so something is a little crossed up.

    BTW, be very, very careful if you try to clean a mirror. It's very easy to knock it out of alignment, even with compressed air. It's something best done by a practiced hand. It's usually best to just leave it, as it won't affect the image. If you must, use a very gently puff from a hand-squeezed bulb.
     
  7. Yeah, more comment: do not clean your mirror at all - it's mirrored on the top, not behind glass like a bathroom mirror. You'll want a pro to clean that.

    Compressed air is tough - you might blow some icey cold propellant on to your mirror or chip (eek!)

    Cleaning a chip is doable, if you're going to use a squeeze bulb. You can buy one at a camera store, or get the same thing for a third of the price by getting a baby snot remover at RiteAid. If you're going to clean your chip, use the special q-tip and solution they sell at the store, but live in fear of scratching your sensor. Best bet is to have a pro do that, too.
     
  8. ThomThomsk

    ThomThomsk TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    50ยบ north
    OK, to test for sensor dust set the camera on a tripod, aim it at a plain background (clear blue sky is ideal), aperture on f22 and focus on infinity. Make an exposure and then check the image on your computer (not the LCD, not big enough). Dust on the sensor will show up as soft edged dots and will be quite obvious. Dust in the lens will, at most, give a slight softening to areas of your image, but it won't look like sensor dust.

    I cleaned the sensor on my 10d using the Copperhill method. I bought some PecPads and Eclipse fluid as recommended, and a cut down miniature rubber spatula to wrap the PecPad around. I followed the instructions precisely and it was fine. If you don't have a lot of sensor dust (which is only going to be visible at smaller apertures anyway) then perhaps you can learn to live with it and get used to using the clone tool on pictures where it does appear. Leave well alone is probably the best advice.

    If you really can't do that, try the manufacturer's recommended method first (which will probably be to use a blower brush but not to touch the sensor. That might help, might make it worse, probably won't fix it completely. At your own risk you might then try the Copperhill method, but remember that it is only going to be temporary, because the dust will come back.

    Thomsk
     
  9. santino

    santino TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,240
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Austria, heart in Poland -->
    dust might be on the focusing screen (but shouldn't show up on the pics then)
     
  10. hobbes28

    hobbes28 Incredible Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Messages:
    4,807
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    at work...
    If it was only dust on the sensor, it wouldn't be seen through the viewfinder...
     
  11. JOAT

    JOAT TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Toronto
    true, than it's probably on the view finder, I had the same problem recently, so when i cleaned my sensor(because it had some dust) I cleaned the view finder as well.....good as new!
     
  12. Big Mike

    Big Mike I am Big, I am Mike Staff Member Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2003
    Messages:
    33,817
    Likes Received:
    1,811
    Location:
    Edmonton
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos NOT OK to edit
    Dust gets everywhere...it's probably on the sensor, lens, viewfinder etc.

    Doing the above test will show you where the dust on the sensor is. Dust on the mirror on viewfinder will not affect image quality so don't go overboard trying to clean it.

    Cleaning the sensor isn't really hard to do...and it's got a protective filter/coating so you can't actually damage the sensor itself. (well you could, but you'd have to try to do it)

    I've been able to just use a blower to clean my sensor of dust.
     

Share This Page