feathering not available?

Discussion in 'Graphics Programs and Photo Gallery' started by Osmer_Toby, Apr 7, 2004.

  1. Osmer_Toby

    Osmer_Toby TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Messages:
    1,768
    Likes Received:
    5
    whenever i use the actions palette to vignette a selection, the first step is accomplished (taking snapshot), then i get the message "feathering command not currently available, continue anyway?" if i click yes, the vignetting occurs, but with hard edges.

    any idea how to fix this?
    ps7, btw
     
  2. drlynn

    drlynn TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    Messages:
    722
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    In the Basement
    Sounds like a flaw in the action, like it's trying to feather the selection before the previous function is finished, or the particular selection tool this action uses doesn't have a feathering option. Is this an action you downloaded, made yourself, or one of the stock Adobe ones?
    Try to do it manually and see if you can feather your selection.
     
  3. Osmer_Toby

    Osmer_Toby TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Messages:
    1,768
    Likes Received:
    5
    ya- its a stock action. wierd thing is it used to work. i am able to feather manually before i initiate the action, but i'm trying to get the thing to work the way it's supposed to.
    thanks for the thoughts...
    -t
     
  4. drlynn

    drlynn TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    Messages:
    722
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    In the Basement
    Most of my experience is in PS 6. Just got CS but am still playing around trying to learn.
    Does PS 7 have switchable defaults for certain tools, like the selection tools? I'm wondering if something has been switched off/on that is keeping the action from accessing the feathering option.

    Are any other tools or actions having trouble? If it's just this one thing, then I would say it has to be a setting that has been changed. If other functions are screwing up as well, then maybe there is an error on your hard drive and the program needs to be reloaded.
     
  5. Osmer_Toby

    Osmer_Toby TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Messages:
    1,768
    Likes Received:
    5
    yup, that's what i'm thinkin, too. guess i just gotta keep diggin...
    thanks doc!
     
  6. drlynn

    drlynn TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    Messages:
    722
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    In the Basement
    Well, I just tried the stock vignette action in Photoshop CS, and it does the same thing if I don't make a selection with my marquee tool first.

    The action I have doesn't include making a selection, only vignetting a selection already made.

    Is it possible this is what is happening to you?
     
  7. Osmer_Toby

    Osmer_Toby TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Messages:
    1,768
    Likes Received:
    5
    nope, i have the marching ants before i click on the action...
    (man, i hope nobody from the peanut gallery gets ahold of that statement! :wink: )
     
  8. drlynn

    drlynn TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    Messages:
    722
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    In the Basement
    Your secret is safe here! :wink:

    But if you have an active selection and it still won't feather, then it's gotta be a setting changed deep down somewhere. I found a website by a guy who writes for Photoshop User that gives a lot of tips as well as some troubleshooting articles. I'll post that url here over the weekend from my home PC. I don't have the site bookmarked here at work.
    I belioeve I remember him talking about similar problems he has run into at workshops he was teaching, etc and how he handles them.
     
  9. Osmer_Toby

    Osmer_Toby TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Messages:
    1,768
    Likes Received:
    5
    once again, thanks doc! i think you're right on the money re: the problem. it'll be interesting to check out that website- sounds like it's full of nuggets of info...
    :drool:
     
  10. drlynn

    drlynn TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    Messages:
    722
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    In the Basement
    Here you go:

    http://www.digitalmastery.com/tips/

    This is Ben WIllmore's Photoshop site.

    One thing he recommends is to restart the program while holding down shift-alt-ctrl (win) or shift-option-command(mac) which trashes all your preferences.

    It might take a while to get all your PS preferences back to where you like them, but it might solve your problem, also.
     
  11. Osmer_Toby

    Osmer_Toby TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Messages:
    1,768
    Likes Received:
    5
    cool man, thank you very much! i'll be usin this one...
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
error: the command feather is not currently available. (-25920)
,
feather command not available in photoshop
,
feather not available photoshop
,
feathering option is not available on a layer
,
how to fix photoshop feather unavailable
,

photoshop feather not available

,
photoshop feather option not available
,
photoshop the command feather is not currently available
,
the command feather is currntly not available
,
the command feather is not currently available