Focusing screen for T3i

Discussion in 'Canon' started by tecboy, May 9, 2012.

  1. tecboy

    tecboy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2012
    Messages:
    1,830
    Likes Received:
    201
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    San Jose, Cali, The Heart of Silicon Valley
    Gallery:
    Ratings:
    +215 / 2
    My Photos Are OK to Edit
    I'm looking for a focusing screen costs less than $50. I can't find it for T3i. Please help.
     
  2. mjhoward

    mjhoward New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    2,014
    Likes Received:
    413
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bowling Green, KY
    Gallery:
    Ratings:
    +413 / 0
    My Photos Are OK to Edit
    Katzeye focusing screens are relatively inexpensive but are still ~$100. Photography isn't a cheap hobby.
     
  3. tecboy

    tecboy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2012
    Messages:
    1,830
    Likes Received:
    201
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    San Jose, Cali, The Heart of Silicon Valley
    Gallery:
    Ratings:
    +215 / 2
    My Photos Are OK to Edit
  4. Buckster

    Buckster Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    5,485
    Likes Received:
    1,990
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Way up North in Michigan
    Gallery:
    Ratings:
    +2,011 / 0
    My Photos Are NOT OK to Edit
    My guess would be that few Rebel class owners want to change out focusing screens. That means they represent a smaller market. That means a smaller supply, which means a smaller manufactured number, which generally means a higher price because it still costs just as much to tool up to make 1000 as it takes to make 100,000, and those costs have to be recouped as well as make a profit to make the venture worthwhile.
     
  5. Dao

    Dao Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Messages:
    5,971
    Likes Received:
    350
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    St. Louis
    Gallery:
    Ratings:
    +350 / 0
    Maybe other models are the out of production models and they just want to clear them out?
     
  6. belial

    belial New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gallery:
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0
    Its like buck said. Because of low demand the screens can only be had from custom companies. I looked for my t1i and all the companies that had them were built to order. Thats always going to cost more. But look around you should be able to swing one for $75
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

canon t3i focus screen

,

canon t3i focusing screen

,
canon t3i focusing screen replacement
,
change t3i focus screen
,
focus screen t3i
,
focusing screen canon t3i
,
focusing screen for t3i
,

focusing screen t3i

,
t3i focus screen
,

t3i focusing screen