Focusing screen for T3i

Discussion in 'Canon' started by tecboy, May 9, 2012.

  1. tecboy
    Online

    tecboy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2012
    Messages:
    1,724
    Likes Received:
    190
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    San Jose, Cali, The Heart of Silicon Valley
    Gallery:
    Ratings:
    +198 / 2
    My Photos Are OK to Edit
    I'm looking for a focusing screen costs less than $50. I can't find it for T3i. Please help.
  2. mjhoward
    Offline

    mjhoward New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    2,014
    Likes Received:
    413
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bowling Green, KY
    Gallery:
    Ratings:
    +413 / 0
    My Photos Are OK to Edit
    Katzeye focusing screens are relatively inexpensive but are still ~$100. Photography isn't a cheap hobby.
  3. tecboy
    Online

    tecboy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2012
    Messages:
    1,724
    Likes Received:
    190
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    San Jose, Cali, The Heart of Silicon Valley
    Gallery:
    Ratings:
    +198 / 2
    My Photos Are OK to Edit
  4. Buckster
    Offline

    Buckster Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    5,393
    Likes Received:
    1,918
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Way up North in Michigan
    Gallery:
    Ratings:
    +1,918 / 0
    My Photos Are NOT OK to Edit
    My guess would be that few Rebel class owners want to change out focusing screens. That means they represent a smaller market. That means a smaller supply, which means a smaller manufactured number, which generally means a higher price because it still costs just as much to tool up to make 1000 as it takes to make 100,000, and those costs have to be recouped as well as make a profit to make the venture worthwhile.
  5. Dao
    Offline

    Dao Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Messages:
    5,971
    Likes Received:
    350
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    St. Louis
    Gallery:
    Ratings:
    +350 / 0
    Maybe other models are the out of production models and they just want to clear them out?
  6. belial
    Offline

    belial New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gallery:
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0
    Its like buck said. Because of low demand the screens can only be had from custom companies. I looked for my t1i and all the companies that had them were built to order. Thats always going to cost more. But look around you should be able to swing one for $75

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
canon focus screen t3i
,
canon focusing screen t3i
,

canon t3i focus screen

,

canon t3i focusing screen

,

canon t3i focusing screen replacement

,
change focus screen on t3i
,
change t3i focus screen
,
focus screen replacement canon t31
,

focus screen t3i

,
focusing screen canon t3i
,
focusing screen for canon t3i
,
focusing screen for t3i
,

focusing screen t3i

,
how to replace eos t3i focusing screen
,
replacement focusing screen for canon t3i
,

t3i focus screen

,
t3i focus screen replacement
,

t3i focusing screen

,
t3i focusing screen installation
,
t3i focusing screen replacement