Having a devil of a time with a Nikkor micro lens.

Discussion in 'Beyond the Basics' started by railman44, Sep 25, 2005.

  1. railman44

    railman44 TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Messages:
    580
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Lincoln, NE
    Bought a used Nikkor 60mm macro lens and having a terrible time with it. Of course, no instruction manual. On manual, the camera doesn't let me do what I want and on AF the sharpness isn't there. Can anyone help?
     
  2. hobbes28

    hobbes28 Incredible Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Messages:
    4,807
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    at work...
    Which one did you get? I use a 60mm Nikkor macro at work so it could be the same one.
     
  3. airgunr

    airgunr TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2004
    Messages:
    846
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Delavan, Wisconsin, USA
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos OK to edit
    I've also got the 60mm AF Micro Nikkor lens. I almost never use the AF feature as it is much easier to focus manually or even by moving camera/tripod in and out. I've got a macro focusing rail on my wish list for B'day or X'mas.

    What problems are you having? When shooting close ups I've found I have to use a tripod. It's almost impossible to get a decent shot handheld. Another factor is you almost have to use at least f16 or better for any kind of DOF. Again, necessitating a tripod.
     
  4. railman44

    railman44 TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Messages:
    580
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Lincoln, NE
    I guess my problem is my D70 won't let me shoot manually. It keeps giving me an error message.
     
  5. hobbes28

    hobbes28 Incredible Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Messages:
    4,807
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    at work...
    That makes even less sense, really. :D Which error message is it giving? I know that with the macro I have at work, as well as my 50mm, if I don't have the apeture ring set on 32 or 22, it gives me the EE message or I have to shoot in manual. If it's a focusing thing, you may have to flip the switch on the front to M so it doesn't try to focus.
     
  6. railman44

    railman44 TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Messages:
    580
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Lincoln, NE
    Everything is set to manual. Still I get the EE message in the viewfinder.
     

Share This Page