HDR in CS3

Discussion in 'Digital Discussion & Q&A' started by Iron Flatline, Nov 18, 2007.

  1. Hi all.

    I just got CS3, and have been playing with HDR. After I combine a number images using the HDR Merge, I save it as a .psd. But then I find that I cannot work with it the way I'm used to. For instance, CS3 won't allow me to add a Curves or a Contrast layer. It won't even allow me to duplicate the layer.

    What should I be doing, what am I doing wrong?
     
  2. Sw1tchFX

    Sw1tchFX TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    7,500
    Likes Received:
    478
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos NOT OK to edit
    IMO, use photomatix instead. The results are just as consistent when done right, and look better to me and if you work it as a TIFF, than you can bring it into photoshop and work on it as you normally would, and you have a huge amount of data to work with.
     
  3. Meh, I'm not convinced HDR has much to do with my style of shooting. I don't think it warrants buying another piece of software, but I gather they have a free trial... I'll give it a test-drive.
     
  4. Sw1tchFX

    Sw1tchFX TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    7,500
    Likes Received:
    478
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos NOT OK to edit
    that they do have a trial, it's real easy to use.
     
  5. Garbz

    Garbz No longer a newbie, moving up!

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2003
    Messages:
    9,713
    Likes Received:
    203
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos NOT OK to edit
    I think that's beside the point really. Photoshop CS3 and photomatix can get pretty much identical shots in many instances. (Note PS CS2 sucks for this).

    Photoshop can't do many things on a 32bit image. Lots of plugins and even many photoshop tools weren't designed for this bitdepth and are disabled. You need to do the tonemapping from HDR as the first step by converting the image to either 16 or 8 bits before many of the usual tools become operational again.
     
  6. Arch

    Arch Damn You! Staff Member Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2006
    Messages:
    8,487
    Likes Received:
    102
    Location:
    locked in the attic
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos NOT OK to edit
    ^... that should solve your problem ;)
     
  7. Ah yes, I've been working in 32-bit depth - thinking HDR would really want and need that. Oh well.
     
  8. Garbz

    Garbz No longer a newbie, moving up!

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2003
    Messages:
    9,713
    Likes Received:
    203
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos NOT OK to edit
    Well it's kind of hard to see the point of using the curves tool if you have an image where the full dynamic range can't actually be properly displayed on your screen. It will make a lot of sense when high dynamic range displays come out, but until then the HDR pictures still require reducing the tonal range as their first step.
     
  9. Got it. To be candid, Curves is usually the first place I go, so I wanted to see what happens. I realized I was unable to activate it. I also had dirt on the sensor, which layered thrice across three f/11 exposures made for some seriously dark spots... but I couldn't even copy a layer - my usual technique. I create a layer which I use dodging and burning as well as spotting, should any of it be required.
     

Share This Page