HDR in PS CS4

Discussion in 'HDR Discussions' started by CNCO, Feb 22, 2010.

  1. CNCO
    Offline

    CNCO New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    488
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    USA
    Gallery:
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0
    I want to start off by saying I am new to HDR. I am fascinated by it. I noticed that PS has a HDR option. File > Automate > Merge to HDR. Has anyone used it? I tried it with with an image that I had. I changed the exposure to +2 and
    -2. Then I merged all 3 images together. I was not sure if order mattered in the final result but my outcome, I was not please with.

    I am going to buy Photomatix to do HDR. What are you pro's using?
  2. Provo
    Offline

    Provo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    934
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Ex Member
    Gallery:
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2010
  3. mudthirsty
    Offline

    mudthirsty New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Oshawa, Ontario, Canada
    Gallery:
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I agree.. that Stuckincustoms website is a great tutorial and has beautiful samples.
  4. mr sussex
    Offline

    mr sussex New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gallery:
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Are you sure you are doing it correctly?

    You need more than one exposure to create an HDR photograph, from what you say, you are using only one.
  5. Big Mike
    Offline

    Big Mike I am Big, I am Mike Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2003
    Messages:
    33,502
    Likes Received:
    1,718
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Edmonton
    Gallery:
    Ratings:
    +1,720 / 0

Share This Page