How to make photoshop use more RAM?

Discussion in 'Graphics Programs and Photo Gallery' started by jvgig, Jan 22, 2009.

  1. jvgig

    jvgig TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Messages:
    326
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos OK to edit
    I was runnning 2gb and since I was always swapping when working in Photoshop, I upgraded to 4gb. I am on XPpro 32bit, so I know that I am limited to 4gb and that only 3.2gb is showing up and is expected. However, The maximum amount of ram that I can allocate to photoshop has not changed at all. It is still 1678mb. I was under the impression that I could go up to 2048mb on a 32bit OS per program. Do I have to reinstall or is there some setting that I need to change to be able to access more memory, or do I need to upgrade to a 64bit OS?

    Thanks
     
  2. astrostu

    astrostu I shoot for the stars

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Messages:
    676
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Boulder, CO, USA
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos NOT OK to edit
    At least on the Mac in CS4 there is a specific Preferences panel called "Performance." I just checked mine and it listed the available RAM (3072 MB for some reason, even though it's a 32-bit program on a 64-bit machine with 6 GB of RAM), but it had a "Let Photoshop Use" slider set to ... that's right, 1678 MB. I just slid it up to the max. I would assume there's something similar in your version on Windows.
     
  3. jvgig

    jvgig TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Messages:
    326
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos OK to edit
    that is the allocation I am referring to. Is there a way to make that number reach the 32bit max of 2gb/program or is the other 400mb accounted for in photoshop base requirements?
     
  4. astrostu

    astrostu I shoot for the stars

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Messages:
    676
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Boulder, CO, USA
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos NOT OK to edit
    I'm saying I was able to change mine to 3072MB. Can you not change the allocation in that preference tab?
     
  5. Ls3D

    Ls3D TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,279
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Encinitas Cali
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos NOT OK to edit
    I sometimes use the 3 Gig switch to allocate more memory for After Effects... I imagine PS would also use more memory in this configuration.

    Backup your data, keep both lines in the boot ini, and be prepared for possible instability - especially in SLI mode if that applies.

    BTW - A larger permanent swap file my be all that is needed.

    -Shea
     
  6. AlexColeman

    AlexColeman TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,732
    Likes Received:
    1
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos OK to edit
    Check it under preferences.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
how to allocate more ram to photoshop
,
how to get more ram for photoshop
,
how to let photoshop use more ram
,
how to make photoshop use more memory
,

how to make photoshop use more ram

,
let photoshop use more ram
,
letting photoshop use more memory
,

make photoshop use more ram

,
photoshop need more ram
,
photoshop needs more ram?