is this true? (d70s question)

Discussion in 'Beyond the Basics' started by JohnMF, Mar 25, 2006.

  1. JohnMF

    JohnMF TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2005
    Messages:
    3,009
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    UK
    my cousin has a nikon d70s. he says there is no input for a cable release. He also say his last nikon slr didnt have one either

    Sounds a bit odd to me, is this true or is just mistaken?
     
  2. Azuth

    Azuth TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sydney 'strailya
    It has a port or jack for a remote release. This is an electronic release, not an old style 'cable release' that would have attached to the shutter itself. It works in exactly the same way.
     
  3. Arch

    Arch Damn You! Staff Member Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2006
    Messages:
    8,487
    Likes Received:
    102
    Location:
    locked in the attic
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos NOT OK to edit
    yea i think he's mistaken, pretty sure theres one on there. Also the D70s works with the same remote release i'v got for my D50, just uses infra red.
     
  4. dsp921

    dsp921 TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2005
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    3
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos NOT OK to edit
    The D70s has a port for a MC-DC1 remote cord and also a sensor for the ML-L3 Wireless Remote.
     
  5. JohnMF

    JohnMF TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2005
    Messages:
    3,009
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    UK
    sorry i meant to say remote release rather than cable.

    I thought he must have got it wrong. I will have to tell him.

    Thanks everyone
     

Share This Page