Laptop for photoshop?

Discussion in 'Graphics Programs and Photo Gallery' started by Auto_Photo, Jan 20, 2010.

  1. Auto_Photo
    Offline

    Auto_Photo New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chico, Ca
    Gallery:
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Does anyone us their laptop for post editing in photoshop? My desktop crashed and I really dont want to invest in a new one and was just wondering if anyone else had experience using a laptop monitor and what kind of results you got by using it to edit your photos?

    Thanks for your input
  2. AlexColeman
    Offline

    AlexColeman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,732
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gallery:
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    I use my MBP for field editing, but only because it is calibrated. I always check my calibrated monitor before prints, but I never have a problem with it.
  3. keith foster
    Offline

    keith foster New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    508
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Missouri, USA
    Gallery:
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0
    I use my laptop(Gateway FX) to download, sort and preview pics but I gave up editing on it. The print colors NEVER came out right. I bought the Spyder3 Pro to calibrate it and it was better but still not right. It handled the software fine though.
    I now use my Mac, calibrated, for all the editing when I am going to print or the photo is for a customer.
  4. Natalie
    Offline

    Natalie New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    383
    Likes Received:
    54
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    San Francisco Bay Area
    Gallery:
    Ratings:
    +54 / 0
    Since my laptop is the only computer I own, I do all my PP work on it no problem. Photoshop CS4 runs perfectly, and I think my images turn out pretty good. Depending on your computer's stats, though, your milage may vary.
  5. Big Mike
    Offline

    Big Mike I am Big, I am Mike Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2003
    Messages:
    33,502
    Likes Received:
    1,718
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Edmonton
    Gallery:
    Ratings:
    +1,720 / 0
    Obviously some people do it...but I wouldn't suggest planning to use a laptop as your primary photo editing tool. At least not the lap top screen. If you must use a laptop for editing, get a good stationary screen.

    It's also fairly important that you calibrate your screen...and to do that properly, requires a software device like the Spyder.
  6. Dominantly
    Offline

    Dominantly New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,034
    Likes Received:
    163
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA (RB)
    Gallery:
    Ratings:
    +163 / 0
    I've tried to use my laptop to edit, but it often lags pretty hard when doing multiple files, or labor intensive edits.
    I Laptop isn't very old either, it just doesnt have the processing power as my Quad Core desktop does. TO match, if you even can, the power you can get from a desktop, you are going to spend alot of money on a laptop.

    The best scenario is to go to a place like tiger direct, or new egg, and build a custom desktop with more power, for less cash.

    Something like this would be good...
    http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=5635115&Sku=B69-4086
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2010
  7. Auto_Photo
    Offline

    Auto_Photo New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chico, Ca
    Gallery:
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Thanks for the input. Whats your opinions on using my LG 42" 1080p TV as a computer monitor.
  8. Dominantly
    Offline

    Dominantly New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,034
    Likes Received:
    163
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA (RB)
    Gallery:
    Ratings:
    +163 / 0
    No clue, I'm sure a color calibration nut will have an opinion on it, but all I can offer is it sounds pretty badass.
  9. teneighty23
    Offline

    teneighty23 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    356
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Northern Alberta
    Gallery:
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    macbook Pro screens are designed to give true colour and contrast. not the standard macbook, the macbook pro.
  10. usayit
    Offline

    usayit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2003
    Messages:
    9,497
    Likes Received:
    341
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    North New Jersey, United States of America
    Gallery:
    Ratings:
    +341 / 0
    whatever you choose... Load up on memory.

    If its a laptop, get a good monitor to attach to it.
  11. ChasK
    Offline

    ChasK New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Greenwood, IN
    Gallery:
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I use an Acer laptop for overflow and field work without any major problems. I would not recommend doing any major color or exposure changes without the addition of a calibrated monitor. As long as you have good exposure cropping and simple retouching should be fine.
  12. R6_Dude
    Offline

    R6_Dude New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    SoCal
    Gallery:
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I don't have a laptop, but I do have a second computer that I use solely for PP. That way no other programs are in the comp to cause it to lag.
  13. Auto_Photo
    Offline

    Auto_Photo New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chico, Ca
    Gallery:
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Thanks for the feedback!

    R6 dude do u ride? I have an 02 6:)
  14. coreduo
    Offline

    coreduo New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gallery:
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Using a Nikon D40X, I assumed they were good prints using my laptop. When I get home, I might have time to scan the print and show them to you. And my printer was Canon early model MPX250
  15. itznfb
    Offline

    itznfb New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Gallery:
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I use my dell xps m1330 for editing. Screen is calibrated and results are identical to my 2007wfp and my cg241w.

    I also use a samsung 32" 1080p sometimes w/out issue.
  16. R6_Dude
    Offline

    R6_Dude New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    SoCal
    Gallery:
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    What gave it away? :lol:

    I just sold my RR (the one in the avatar). Looking into getting a full track only bike.

    Tried an RR out after 2 R6 (00 and 04) it was good, but I need to get back into the Yamaha family!
  17. InternetFiltering
    Offline

    InternetFiltering New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    london
    Gallery:
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Nice, to hear it from an expert and May I have a question for ya?

    If a picture taken (Photographed) at the EF 70-200mm f/2.8L IS USM’s closest focusing distance (1.4m).. how will be the output I mean will it be the same as
    Photographed at the EF 28-135mm f/3.5-5.6 IS USM’s 0.19.

    Thanks,
    Roddick.


  18. coreduo
    Offline

    coreduo New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gallery:
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Itz, what is the highest resolution your dell can make? My Dell is also XPS but yours probably has more advanced techno budgets and higher resolution lilke Mac. My DELL has language software installed in harddrive. I can translate in any language I can.
  19. FemFugler
    Offline

    FemFugler New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    Gallery:
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    My dad sold my desktop so i only have my laptop but i think the colours are ok... I would like to try and get another, or even my brother's old desktop to edit pics on as well as get a spyder buttt that will have to wait. Plus, i don't have that much of a need for it now as i'm just a beginner. :) My laptop isn't that old.... maybe that's the reason i don't have much of a problem with it. I have photoshop, lightroom, gimp, picasa, and more all loaded onto it and they all work fine with no problems. I also plan on getting a mac, though it will be a laptop, i'm hoping that to possibly switch over and use that one for editing, as photography and editing purpose isn't the reason for getting a macbook pro, just an added bonus.

    ...... sorry oldish thread...
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2010
  20. keveenjones
    Offline

    keveenjones New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    keveenjones
    Gallery:
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I used my laptop since one years for designing work like image editing, image making etc and i work on photpshop and coreldraw. My photoshop cs4 works perfectly and there is no problem to operate that software.so you can easily operate photoshop software with laptop.

Share This Page