Lightroom 4 to 5: Upgrade existing catalog or create new?

Discussion in 'Graphics Programs and Photo Gallery' started by JClishe, Dec 2, 2013.

  1. JClishe

    JClishe Active Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    817
    Likes Received:
    106
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    Gallery:
    Ratings:
    +106 / 0
    My Photos Are OK to Edit
    I'm in the process of upgrading from Lightroom 4 to 5. In Martin Evening's LR5 book he suggests creating an empty catalog instead of upgrading the LR4 catalog, and then exporting / importing your images from LR4 to 5. He mentions that Publish Services will not come over using this method, but he doesn't specifically mention anything else. I have import presets, export presets, develop presets, metadata presets, filename presets, etc etc. Basically lots of stuff in my LR4 catalog. Will all of these presets come over as part of the export / import process? I'm OK with a little extra work if creating a new LR5 catalog and then importing into it is a cleaner approach, but if I have to recreate *ALL* of my presets from scratch, that may be more work than I care to take on and I'll just upgrade my LR4 catalog.

    Curious what others have done. Thanks.
     
  2. kathyt

    kathyt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Messages:
    3,678
    Likes Received:
    1,841
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    IL
    Gallery:
    Ratings:
    +1,841 / 0
    My Photos Are OK to Edit
    I always upgrade my existing and all my presets come over with it. I separate my catalogs into years. So I will start a new catalog in 2014.
     
  3. JClishe

    JClishe Active Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    817
    Likes Received:
    106
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    Gallery:
    Ratings:
    +106 / 0
    My Photos Are OK to Edit
    Cool, thanks. The part I'm most unsure about is if I don't upgrade my existing my catalog but instead create a new empty catalog, export images from old catalog and import them into new one - will the presets come with them?
     
  4. DGMPhotography

    DGMPhotography Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Messages:
    1,496
    Likes Received:
    210
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    Gallery:
    Ratings:
    +216 / 0
    My Photos Are OK to Edit
    I just did the same thing! LR 5 looks beautiful! I don't have any custom presets though so I'm afraid I can't offer a valid input here, but I did simply upgrade my catalog and everything works as intended. Is it weird though that I routinely delete my catalog??
     
  5. JClishe

    JClishe Active Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    817
    Likes Received:
    106
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    Gallery:
    Ratings:
    +106 / 0
    My Photos Are OK to Edit
    Uhh, yeah. Why would you do that?
     
  6. Braineack

    Braineack Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2013
    Messages:
    6,019
    Likes Received:
    2,428
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    NoVA
    Gallery:
    Ratings:
    +2,602 / 3
    My Photos Are OK to Edit
    I've gone from 3.2 to 4 to 5 without issues upgrading the catalogs over, even moving it to different hard drives/OS.
     
  7. DGMPhotography

    DGMPhotography Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Messages:
    1,496
    Likes Received:
    210
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    Gallery:
    Ratings:
    +216 / 0
    My Photos Are OK to Edit
    Save space on my computer. I just back up all my photos on my external hd.
     
  8. kathyt

    kathyt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Messages:
    3,678
    Likes Received:
    1,841
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    IL
    Gallery:
    Ratings:
    +1,841 / 0
    My Photos Are OK to Edit
    All of your presets should be in the same location. If they don't carry over then you can just copy and paste them into the new catalog. When you are in LR there is a place that will show you where your presets live.
     
  9. JClishe

    JClishe Active Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    817
    Likes Received:
    106
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    Gallery:
    Ratings:
    +106 / 0
    My Photos Are OK to Edit
    I still don't understand though. Why would you delete your catalog? If your objective is to save space and move your images to an external HD, then just do that. Why delete the catalog?
     
  10. JacaRanda

    JacaRanda Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2012
    Messages:
    2,543
    Likes Received:
    1,306
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Orange County California
    Gallery:
    Ratings:
    +1,387 / 1
    My Photos Are OK to Edit
  11. DGMPhotography

    DGMPhotography Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Messages:
    1,496
    Likes Received:
    210
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    Gallery:
    Ratings:
    +216 / 0
    My Photos Are OK to Edit
    I dunno... I just like having things looking clean xD
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

lightroom 5 export part of catalog

,

lightroom export empty catalog