Macro Zoom Question

Discussion in 'Beyond the Basics' started by HiddenOne, Feb 5, 2005.

  1. HiddenOne

    HiddenOne TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    My Canon A70 has a macro function on it and I've been playing with it. I've gotten some cool pics, but when I try to zoom in as far as I can (9.6x) the pictures are either grainy or it refuses to focus. Is this just because I don't have a top-of-the-line camera or is it something I am doing wrong?
     
  2. Soulreaver

    Soulreaver TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Sao Paulo, Brasil
    A70 onlyhas a 3x optical zoom.You achieve 9.6 with 3.2x digital.
    But digital zoom isnt good at all in terms of image quality, and it increases noise and artefacts in theimage.
    Thats why the pictures are grainy and not sharp.
     
  3. HiddenOne

    HiddenOne TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Aww that sucks. Ok, well thank you for replying!
     
  4. Big Mike

    Big Mike I am Big, I am Mike Staff Member Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2003
    Messages:
    33,817
    Likes Received:
    1,811
    Location:
    Edmonton
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos NOT OK to edit
    Check your manual for minimum focus distance. There should be one distance for regular mode and a closer distance for macro mode. Keep your subject to camera distance bigger than that minimum.

    As mentioned, digital zoom is all but useless in most situations. All it does is crop off the edges of the image. You can do that in photoshop...and choose your crop much more accurately.
     
  5. HiddenOne

    HiddenOne TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey, Big Mike - Thanks.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

macro zoom times