Nikkor 28mm AFD - Wont work on DSLR??

Discussion in 'Beyond the Basics' started by Krim, Jan 1, 2006.

  1. Krim

    Krim TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2006
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    London, UK
    When i put my Nikkor 28mm AFD on a Nikon DSLR it wont fire or focus, and EE Error 09 shows on the display,,

    whys that then??

    Krim

    :er:
     
  2. ajmall

    ajmall TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    Messages:
    656
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Leicester, UK
    is the aperture ring set to maximum and locked/clicked into place? if it isn't then it won't work

    [​IMG]

    this may be an older lens but odds are the maximum aperture will be 22 as well
     
  3. hot shot

    hot shot TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    496
    Likes Received:
    0
    The older lense that were buit befor dslr were made are oftain uncompatable because the chips run on a diffrent formate (done so you have to by all new lenses) the only thing you can do is have it rechiped but its oftain cheeper and faster to buy a new lenses
     
  4. Polygon

    Polygon TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2005
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Germany
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos NOT OK to edit
    Now that would be strange. Nikon claims that every CPU lens (all AF and AI-P) works on Nikon digital cameras in their handbook. I certainly would find it strange if it proved untrue. I also think the problem is the aperture ring which must be put to position 22 and then fixed there.
    I also get the EE-error on my 50mm when not doing so. Don't know if it's 09 though, I don't see any numbers with it.
     
  5. hot shot

    hot shot TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    496
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is what i got told by the company that officaly rechips cannon lenses so i dont know if its the same for nikon or not just thought I would share my limited nolage on the matter
     
  6. Krim

    Krim TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2006
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    London, UK
    Thanks for replies, but its defo a new lens, its a 'D' one less than 2 yrs old, and its locked in to F22, maybe i'll have to send it to Nikon or Fixation. always worked fine on my F5, just ordered a D200, but not got it yet - it was on my friends D2x it wouldn't work??

    Krim

    :er:
     
  7. Polygon

    Polygon TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2005
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Germany
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos NOT OK to edit
    Does it still work find on your F5? Does the D2x handbook say something about incompatibility of that special lens? Every tried it on another camera?
    I'd say wait for your D200 and test it there (except you're at the border of a warranty period) if it still works on your F5.
     
  8. DocFrankenstein

    DocFrankenstein Clinically Insane?

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,646
    Likes Received:
    6
    Nikon really should start putting a little star at the end of "All lenses compatible" statement.
     
  9. Krim

    Krim TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2006
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    London, UK

    I Sold the F5 12 Months ago, so havn't used the lenses for a while, was playing with the D2x to get used to it really, my friend also has an F100 so i'll try it on that tommorrow, I'd be very suprised if certain lenses work on the D2x and some don't, but i'll look into it..

    Cheers Krim
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

lock lens aperture ring at minimum aperture

,

my nikkor lens reads ee

,

nikkor 28mm 1:3.5

,

nikkor af d lens wont work

,

nikon dslr lens aperture ee

,

why wont my nikon 28mm 2.8 work under f22