norton ghost

Discussion in 'Off Topic Chat' started by Osmer_Toby, Aug 17, 2004.

  1. Osmer_Toby

    Osmer_Toby TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Messages:
    1,768
    Likes Received:
    5
    what's it mean when the norton systems ghost is showing in my lower right menu bar, right next to the time? i think the comp had a virus recently, but when i run a scan, no viruses are showing up at the moment...

    i don't even know what norton ghost is :?
     
  2. voodoocat

    voodoocat ))<>(( Supporting Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2003
    Messages:
    5,277
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Gilbert, AZ
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos NOT OK to edit
    Norton Ghost is for making backup images of your system. Since it takes a couple hours to completely reinstall windows and everything, I ghosted my system so it takes 5 minutes instead.
     
  3. Osmer_Toby

    Osmer_Toby TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Messages:
    1,768
    Likes Received:
    5
    hmmm. why would the icon suddenly become active in the menu bar, tho? also, i can't open photoshop, it hangs on last progress message: reading global resources.... done. hourglass does not disappear and the opening credits don't go away... sumpins not right
     
  4. Osmer_Toby

    Osmer_Toby TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Messages:
    1,768
    Likes Received:
    5
    ok- i just checked out the norton quarantine report, and there are 2 items- one on 8/13 called hp2[1].htm. on status column it says "backup"
    wtf is this?

    ok- found out that's the name of an infected file that was backed up. name of virus=MHTMLRedir.expoit
     
  5. voodoocat

    voodoocat ))<>(( Supporting Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2003
    Messages:
    5,277
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Gilbert, AZ
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos NOT OK to edit
    I'm no virus guru... but i'd check that out and delete any viruses...

    then maybe go to start > run > msconfig then enter. disable all the items on your startup tab and reboot... then try photoshop again.
     

Share This Page