Photoshop and Vista??

Discussion in 'Photography Beginners' Forum' started by boomersgot3, Nov 27, 2007.

  1. boomersgot3

    boomersgot3 TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Illinois
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos NOT OK to edit
    Are they compatable at all? I purchased a backup computer and it has Vista. I wouldl ike to just place my cs2 on it as well but I don't know if it is compatable. I have Win XP on my regular computer and cs2 works like a dream but do I need cs3 for vista? I really don't wand to upgrade but may have to.
    Thanks
     
  2. JerryPH

    JerryPH No longer a newbie, moving up!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,111
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Montreal, QC, Canada
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos NOT OK to edit
    Works fine on several of my client's computers... just make sure you have at least 2 GB of ram.
     
  3. mandabec

    mandabec TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Knoxville, TN
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos OK to edit
    My old CS version works on my new comp with Vista so I am sure CS2 will work
     
  4. stubbsk

    stubbsk TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Manchester, England.
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos OK to edit
    CS2 and CS3 worked great on vista, I had trouble on the vista beta but no problem on the release version.
     
  5. subimatt

    subimatt TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Albany, NY
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos NOT OK to edit
    Works great, Ive had a little trouble with lightroom but it could be bc I have both running at the same time.
     
  6. dianawesome

    dianawesome TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    i'm having a hard time w/ vista and my photoimpact pro v11. it worked about two weeks ago on vista and now it doesn't work. i've uninstalled and reinstalled as well as updated the program via nova development update download. is there something i'm missing? it closes when i'm trying to open it.
     
  7. YellowBay

    YellowBay TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Positively Tropical Scotland
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos OK to edit
    As an aside, you won't be able to have Photoshop CS2 on more than one PC at the same time, irrespective of OS.

    Photoshop has an activation procedure built in and if you attempt to activate it on one machine without deactivating it on the other, it won't work.

    It's simple to workaround, just go to (I think) tools, activation and click on the deactivae option. This sends the info to Adobe. On the second PC, tools, activate and off you go.

    Ask me how I know that!!!

    Oh Hang on. I've just read my licence and apparently I can have it on two computers at once provided that I don't use them at the same time. Well, there you go!!

    Oh...And it's HELP - ACTIVATE
     
  8. photojazz

    photojazz TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    No problems with CS2 on Vista Beta and haven't experienced any Cs2 or CS3 on Vista Home edition.

    As stated needs at least 2GB RAM. Additionally throw some more disk space at it.

    Good luck on your decision.
     
  9. loopy

    loopy Brave little froggy...

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    33
    Location:
    Southern Alberta , Canada
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos NOT OK to edit
    I've never had a problem with CS2 on Vista. Runs great.
     
  10. Professor Zero

    Professor Zero TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Near Charleston, SC
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos NOT OK to edit
    I had PhotoImpact Pro 8.5 on an old pentium III laptop. It worked great. When i got my new computer with Vista, i loaded PhotoImpact Pro v11. It barely worked. Lots of error prompts. I unstalled it and sent it back for a refund. I now have Photoshop E5 on Vista. It works as it should. Though i don't like it as well.
     

Share This Page