Problems with Canon 60D

Discussion in 'Canon Cameras' started by lutheraned, Jul 24, 2017.

  1. lutheraned

    lutheraned TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just purchased a Canon 60D from a friend. It had been working fine while he had the camera. I bought a battery and an SD card for it. Watched a video on the 60D. Played with the settings and familiarized myself with the menu. I updated the firmware to Ver.1.1.2. Before I played with all of the settings it seemed to be working. I took it on a photo walk after setting things the way I wanted them, and it went haywire. In manual mode it makes a click sound, viewfinder goes black and nothing happens. In auto mode when shudder is pressed the camera starts firing in continuous shooting mode then gives out error message. No image is recorded. Can I set it back to factory settings. Will that help?


     
  2. jaomul

    jaomul Been spending a lot of time on here!

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    Messages:
    5,348
    Likes Received:
    1,398
    Location:
    Cork Ireland
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos OK to edit
    I'd reset it to factory settings, I would however first try a different address card, they have been known to cause weird issues when faulty
     
  3. lutheraned

    lutheraned TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you jaomul. I tried a different SD card and it didn't help. I found on the menu "clear all camera settings". That didn't help either. Is there another way to set the factory settings?
     
  4. jaomul

    jaomul Been spending a lot of time on here!

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    Messages:
    5,348
    Likes Received:
    1,398
    Location:
    Cork Ireland
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos OK to edit
  5. beagle100

    beagle100 No longer a newbie, moving up!

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2015
    Messages:
    1,714
    Likes Received:
    407
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos OK to edit
  6. lutheraned

    lutheraned TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I didn't know about removing the batteries. I can't find the slider in the battery compart to get to the backup battery.
     
  7. lutheraned

    lutheraned TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just read that on the 60D the memory battery is an integral part of the main board inside of the camera and is not user accessible. So, I may be at a dead end.
     
  8. sniper x

    sniper x TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2016
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Mountains of New Mexico
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos OK to edit
    I would go back to the previous firmware. You will be able to find a download for it and re-install it on the camera. I always wonder why people think they need the latest firmware when the first thing they say is "The camera was working perfectly" and then go on to describe a problem later. I guess it is the common mentality. I have it too.
     
  9. TCampbell

    TCampbell Been spending a lot of time on here!

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2012
    Messages:
    3,288
    Likes Received:
    1,415
    Location:
    Dearborn, MI
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos OK to edit
    You mentioned the camera gives you an error message. What message is it displaying? (often times it's just an error number but Canon lists the meaning behind many of these numbers.)
     
  10. lutheraned

    lutheraned TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Setting the 60D back to the firmware version that was on the camera before I updated it could maybe solve my problem, but I have no idea what version was on the camera nor do I know where to find an older firmware version. On Canon's website only version 1.1.2 is available.
     
  11. table1349

    table1349 Been spending a lot of time on here!

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    0
    Likes Received:
    3
  12. lutheraned

    lutheraned TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0


    I think that I solved the problem with my 60D. I went through all of the menu settings and discovered that mirror lockup was enabled. I disabled mirror lock up and walla the camera now seems to be working. I have only taken a couple of shots in the house. So, maybe too soon to declare a victory. But, the exit poll numbers look good. Thank you to all who responded to my thread. Ed.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

can a faulty battery cause error messages on my cannon 60d