Rebel 2000 to Rebel T3i lens compatibility?

Discussion in 'Canon Lenses' started by Animaniac888, Jun 30, 2012.

  1. Animaniac888
    Offline

    Animaniac888 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2012
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    USA
    Gallery:
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0
    Would a pair of lenses compatible with the Rebel 2000 be compatible with the Rebel T3i? My dad is thinking about buying the T3i, but wants to know about the compatibility of the lenses.
  2. dxqcanada
    Offline

    dxqcanada New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    4,655
    Likes Received:
    458
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Gallery:
    Ratings:
    +458 / 0
    Yes, EF mount lenses work on both camera's.
    Effective focal length of the lens will change on the T3i (about 1.6x larger).
  3. princessbuttercup
    Offline

    princessbuttercup New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Denver
    Gallery:
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hi, sorry to reopen an older thread.

    I have a 2000 rebel as well, and two lenses, and while they fit my new T3i, the camera is having a heck of a time focusing the lenses. Even if I get it close with it manually, it still can't seem to figure out where the focal point is. Is there something I'm missing, or is this just a way for canon to try to make additional money off of me? Strangely, the problem is worse when I use the digital screen versus the viewfinder/eyepiece... any thoughts, hints or tips would be greatly appreciated!
  4. thetrue
    Offline

    thetrue New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,803
    Likes Received:
    330
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bucks County, PA
    Gallery:
    Ratings:
    +330 / 0
    On the T3i (well, for most DSLR's that I'm aware of) the live view always screws up focusing for some reason. The only thing I can imagine is if one element is slightly misaligned, it could mess up focusing. Can you get perfect focus manually?
  5. princessbuttercup
    Offline

    princessbuttercup New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Denver
    Gallery:
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I'll have to try with my tripod because my hands are shaky... :) I'll let you know tomorrow!
  6. princessbuttercup
    Offline

    princessbuttercup New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Denver
    Gallery:
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I can focus it perfectly by hand. If the subject is a few feet away, I can get the camera to focus it, despite the strange noises it makes... really don't get what the deal is!
  7. thetrue
    Offline

    thetrue New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,803
    Likes Received:
    330
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bucks County, PA
    Gallery:
    Ratings:
    +330 / 0
    Are you using center point focus?
  8. princessbuttercup
    Offline

    princessbuttercup New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Denver
    Gallery:
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Since I have no idea, I'll tell you, I have no idea ;) It was on 'auto' when I was first using it...

Share This Page