Strobes & Cameras

Discussion in 'Beyond the Basics' started by JamesD, Aug 16, 2006.

  1. JamesD

    JamesD Between darkrooms

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Messages:
    1,002
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Living in Snapshot reality.
    I've got a Canon Elan 7N, which does not have any port for connecting to or otherwise operating strobes or flashes other than the accessory shoe on top of the body. Is there a way to operate strobes with this camera (and without using the pop-up flash)?
     
  2. Big Mike

    Big Mike I am Big, I am Mike Staff Member Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2003
    Messages:
    33,822
    Likes Received:
    1,811
    Location:
    Edmonton
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos NOT OK to edit
  3. JDS

    JDS TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    592
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oakdale, TN
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos OK to edit
    I have that, but what I mostly use is a radio trigger. I found one on ebay for $20..actually it was this very one..and it works like a champ. Plus I'm all about fewer wires to trip over!
     
  4. fotogenik

    fotogenik TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Louisville, Kentucky
    thanks for the link and the recomendation.
     
  5. fotogenik

    fotogenik TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Louisville, Kentucky
    I purchased and recieved the triggers in the link above and they work absolutely SPLENDIDLY with my alienbees and Nikon D50. I am happy as a clam to get rid of the cable between camera and strobes for when I do reunions. No more drunks toppling my tripod and attached strobe.

    Thanks again for the link. It saved me from having to save up and purchase Pocket Wizards. These can't control light power from the camera but I am ok with that.

    Cheers,
     

Share This Page