Studio Lighting problems w/ Nikon D70S

Discussion in 'Beyond the Basics' started by phototrouble, Sep 26, 2006.

  1. phototrouble

    phototrouble TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I an just getting into doing portraits. I have two Britek HS-2000 strobes. When I attach my Nikon D70S with a sync cord to the Britek lighting, the strobes will only fire when my pop-up flash on my camera is up. When the pop-up flash is up, the extra light from my pop-up flash washes out the photo. How do I get the strobes to fire without my pop-up flash?
     
  2. Big Mike

    Big Mike I am Big, I am Mike Staff Member Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2003
    Messages:
    33,822
    Likes Received:
    1,811
    Location:
    Edmonton
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos NOT OK to edit
    Welcome to the forum.

    What mode are you shooting in? When using studio lights, you should be using manual mode.
     
  3. phototrouble

    phototrouble TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am shooting in manual mode.
     
  4. Big Mike

    Big Mike I am Big, I am Mike Staff Member Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2003
    Messages:
    33,822
    Likes Received:
    1,811
    Location:
    Edmonton
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos NOT OK to edit
    Do your lights have a built-in optical slave trigger (Can they be triggered by another flash going off)? If so, maybe something is wrong with the connection from the camera to the strobe...which would cause the lights to fire only when the pop-up is fired.

    Check the cord connection at both ends. It could be the cord itself.

    My studio strobe will fire a test flash when I connect the cord to the camera...that way I know the cord & connections are good...do yours have this feature?
     
  5. LAW2

    LAW2 TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    JAX
    I am new at this and can not speak first hand, but from what I have read the popup flash should be insignificant. Your studio strobes are much stronger. Maybe they are not even popping or your shutter time is long enough to capture the popup? I don't know.
     
  6. Big Mike

    Big Mike I am Big, I am Mike Staff Member Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2003
    Messages:
    33,822
    Likes Received:
    1,811
    Location:
    Edmonton
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos NOT OK to edit
    The pop up may not be very powerful...but it may be adding unwanted light.

    It may be possible to adjust the studio lights to a higher power (thereby reducing your working aperture) and setting the FEC on the pop-up to it's lowest setting. This would help reduce the affect of the pop-up but it does not solve the problem. The strobes, when connected to the camera, should fire without the pop-up.
     
  7. zedin

    zedin TPF Supporters Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    349
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Irvine, Orange County, CA
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos OK to edit
    What sort of adapater are you using for your sync cord? I never had a problem getting studio strobes to fire with an adapter in my hotshoe so I could plug in a sync cord.
     
  8. JIP

    JIP No longer a newbie, moving up!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    3,019
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Pittsburgh PA
    I agree if your strobes will only fire when your pop-up goes off you have a slave triggering them you need to check all possible connections into your lights. From looking at the website just briefly those lights have slaves onboard so if you are not synching properly the strobes will only go off through the slave so check your connection.
     
  9. CannedHeat

    CannedHeat TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hickory, NC
    This may sound overly simple and it's just a temporary fix, but could you just not put some electrical tape over the pop up flash? Just a shot...
     
  10. craig

    craig TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2003
    Messages:
    5,600
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Hermosa Beach, CA U.S.A
    Check and see if there is a synch/slave button on your flash unit. You will need it to be on synch.
     
  11. fmw

    fmw No longer a newbie, moving up!

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,603
    Likes Received:
    137
    I use a D50 for product photography with studio strobes. I assume the D70 will work in a similar mannter. In addition to using manual exposure you need to turn off the camera's flash unit. That is done in the menus. The hot shoe will still remain active. Good shooting.
     
  12. fotogenik

    fotogenik TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Louisville, Kentucky
    ever hold your finger on your pop up flashes surface and fire it. It gets hot. I would not be putting any electrical tape (or anything else for that matter) on there and firing it.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
can i hook my nikon d70 up to lighting
,

nikon d70 stdyo ayarlar

,
nikon d70 with strobes
,

nikon d70s strobe

,
nikon studio
,
nikond70 en iyi stdyo ayarlar
,

nkon d70 studyo ayarlar

,
strobes for nikon d70
,
syncing d70s w/strobe lights
,

using studio strobes with nikon d70