Solarflare
No longer a newbie, moving up!
- Joined
- May 24, 2012
- Messages
- 2,898
- Reaction score
- 395
I like:
Marvel's Agents of Shield - Clearly the best right now.
The Big Bang Theory - Still manages to make quite good storylines.
Doctor Who (aka "NuWho") - Over the top and I fail to connect to current Doctor and Companion, but still entertaining enough.
Dark Matter - Not awesome but some quite tolerable SF, and I love SF.
Most of the other shows just cant keep my attention.
Game of Thrones: Emilia Clarke or not, this is a dirty old man fantasy fest plus a brutality fest.
The Vampire Diaries: Candice Accola or not, this is a crapfest of pseudodrama, with no character development whatsoever.
New Girl: Zooey Deschanel or not, this is a series of meaningless shenannigans, nothing lasts or has a real meaning.
The Flash, iZombie, etc: Cant keep up a good storyline either.
Finished shows I like:
Firefly - the show that wasnt meant to be.
Twin Peaks - very, very weird but thats whats interesting
Buffy the vampire slayer - Damn. Best. Show. Ever.
The Wire
M*A*S*H - I only watch the first three seasons, though, the rest is less funny and gets kinda repetitive
Babylon 5
Blake's 7
Doctor Who
Star Trek
Star Trek: The Next Generation
Enterprise
Star Wars: The Clone Wars
Stargate SG-1 (season 1-8)
Stargate: Atlantis
Married ... with children (Christina Applegate FTW)
Sabrina the teenage witch - first three seasons are good, after that quality gets into free fall
Futurama
Becker
Dark Angel
Marvel's Agents of Shield - Clearly the best right now.
The Big Bang Theory - Still manages to make quite good storylines.
Doctor Who (aka "NuWho") - Over the top and I fail to connect to current Doctor and Companion, but still entertaining enough.
Dark Matter - Not awesome but some quite tolerable SF, and I love SF.
Most of the other shows just cant keep my attention.
Game of Thrones: Emilia Clarke or not, this is a dirty old man fantasy fest plus a brutality fest.
The Vampire Diaries: Candice Accola or not, this is a crapfest of pseudodrama, with no character development whatsoever.
New Girl: Zooey Deschanel or not, this is a series of meaningless shenannigans, nothing lasts or has a real meaning.
The Flash, iZombie, etc: Cant keep up a good storyline either.
Finished shows I like:
Firefly - the show that wasnt meant to be.
Twin Peaks - very, very weird but thats whats interesting
Buffy the vampire slayer - Damn. Best. Show. Ever.
The Wire
M*A*S*H - I only watch the first three seasons, though, the rest is less funny and gets kinda repetitive
Babylon 5
Blake's 7
Doctor Who
Star Trek
Star Trek: The Next Generation
Enterprise
Star Wars: The Clone Wars
Stargate SG-1 (season 1-8)
Stargate: Atlantis
Married ... with children (Christina Applegate FTW)
Sabrina the teenage witch - first three seasons are good, after that quality gets into free fall
Futurama
Becker
Dark Angel