how does my camera copyright a picture
[…] I just know I have to register it every 3 months or I cannot do jack sh*t if and when I find an infringement.
 
Last edited:
So in otherwords, If I make a disc of an image, I have 3 months to register the copyright otherwise it's fair game? Why doesn't that sound right to me.
.......

No. You just can't sue for as much money.
 
US copyright law is federal law - USC Title 17 (USC = United States Code) - U.S. Copyright Office - Copyright Law of the United States

Since copyright law is federal law, and copyright action has to be filed in federal court. Copyright law - 17 USC 411 - states in part b, "no civil action for infringement of the copyright in any United States work shall be instituted until preregistration or registration of the copyright claim has been made in accordance with this title." If you haven't at least started the copyright registration process you can't sue anyone for infringement.

If you have registered your copyright BEFORE an infringement occurs, your attorney then has the option of seeking statutory or actual damages.