Help! Canon 500D has stopped taking photos

Discussion in 'Beyond the Basics' started by cnvmackay, May 12, 2011.

  1. cnvmackay
    Offline

    cnvmackay New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Oxford
    Gallery:
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hi all,

    I am relatively new to photography but post on here in the hope of finding someone with a little more experience.

    I have a Canon 500D (I think this is sold as a Canon Rebel T1i in the rest of the world) which has stopped taking photos. I have only had it for 6 months and am heart broken that it won't work any more. I uploaded some photos to my computer using the USB cable then tried to use it a couple of days later and there was nothing. The upload may have nothing to do with it, but that at least did work fine when I did it. I have tried it in all modes and adjusted aperture and so on but still nothing.

    When I press the shutter button there is a green dot which flashes in the bottom right hand side of the viewfinder but nothing else happens - the red dots in the viewfinder don't flash, and there is no shutter sound.

    Has anyone heard of anything similar happening? Can anyone give me any suggestions?

    Do let me know if you need any other info.

    I would terribly grateful if I could recover it with your help!

    Cate M
  2. Robin Usagani
    Offline

    Robin Usagani Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    10,301
    Likes Received:
    2,096
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    Gallery:
    Ratings:
    +2,096 / 0
    So it turns on but its not taking photo? Try switching the lens to manual, does it work now?
  3. bogeyguy
    Offline

    bogeyguy Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    573
    Likes Received:
    98
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, Pa.
    Gallery:
    Ratings:
    +98 / 0
    an obvious question, but.............battery fully charged?
  4. Big Mike
    Offline

    Big Mike I am Big, I am Mike Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2003
    Messages:
    33,502
    Likes Received:
    1,718
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Edmonton
    Gallery:
    Ratings:
    +1,720 / 0
    Welcome to the forum.

    Yes, first thing is to charge the battery. Then I'd suggest taking the lens off and putting it back on (just to make sure that it's on correctly).
  5. gsgary
    Offline

    gsgary Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    13,143
    Likes Received:
    2,055
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Chesterfield UK
    Gallery:
    Ratings:
    +2,055 / 0
    Go into menu and reset factory settings see if that helps, i think it is something very simple
  6. KmH
    Offline

    KmH Helping photographers learn to fish

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    33,985
    Likes Received:
    4,046
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Iowa
    Gallery:
    Ratings:
    +4,048 / 0
    Read your camera manual.

    I just downloaded the T1i camera manual. The green light blinking inthe lower right corner of the viewfinder is the "Focus Confirmation Light". It is blinking because the camera cannot focus.
    When the focus system is set to focus priority (usually the default option when AF-S is the selected focus mode), the shutter will only release when focus has been achieved. The flashing focus confirmation light indicated focus has not been achieved.

    If you can see what the camera is pointed at in the viewfinder I would bet you have inadvertantly changed a setting and gsgary's suggestion of restting the camera back to the factory settings is definately in order. that information is also found in your camera user's manual.

    If the viewfinder is black, the mirror is stuck in the up position, or the lens still has the lens cap on it. In either of those cases the auto focus system cannot function.
  7. Derrel
    Offline

    Derrel Mr. Rain Cloud

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2009
    Messages:
    28,406
    Likes Received:
    9,770
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    USA
    Gallery:
    Ratings:
    +9,793 / 0
    Maybe it's time to upgrade!

    I wish you luck in getting the problem resolved.
  8. Robin Usagani
    Offline

    Robin Usagani Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    10,301
    Likes Received:
    2,096
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    Gallery:
    Ratings:
    +2,096 / 0
    I love one hit wonder members LOL. We probably never see him again. I suspected the AF system. Thats why I told him to switch it to manual focus.
  9. cnvmackay
    Offline

    cnvmackay New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Oxford
    Gallery:
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hi all,

    Schwettylens, I'm not a one hit wonder member! I was at work and it got busy. And I didn't expect so many replies so quickly. Thank you!

    Unfortunately no luck yet - the battery is charged and I have restored the factory settings but the light is still blinking. I thought it might be something to do with the autofocus too as it works when I set it to manual focus - I do want it it all to work though!

    I haven't got the lense cap on (duh!) and I can see through the viewfinder so I don't think it is the mirror.

    Any other ideas anyone? Thank you in advance!

    Cate
  10. gsgary
    Offline

    gsgary Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    13,143
    Likes Received:
    2,055
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Chesterfield UK
    Gallery:
    Ratings:
    +2,055 / 0
    Have you tried another lens ?
  11. cnvmackay
    Offline

    cnvmackay New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Oxford
    Gallery:
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    The lens I was using is en EF-S lense and the other one I have is and EF lense. The EF lense works, on AF and manual but is really old and I wonder if it is lower-tech than my EF-S one, so not comparable. I wonder if it is that the communication between EF-S lense and the body is not working for some reason.
  12. Josh66
    Offline

    Josh66 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Messages:
    14,541
    Likes Received:
    1,211
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Cedar Hill, Texas
    Gallery:
    Ratings:
    +1,211 / 0
    What mode is the camera on (Av, Tv, M, Auto, etc...)?

    Did you try it on M? If you're using one of the auto modes, it's possible that there isn't enough light or something... With the camera on M, and the lens on manual focus - it should work no matter what the settings are, in focus or not.

    It should work without even having a lens on the camera in M... Try that.
  13. Ginu
    Offline

    Ginu New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011
    Messages:
    419
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Vancouver BC
    Gallery:
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0
    Try taking the lens off and then put them back on, I've seen many AF errors due to the contacts in between the lens and body.

    Also if the camera is only 6 months old and it was purchased at a camera store, I would suggest taking it back under the Canon one year warranty :)
  14. gsgary
    Offline

    gsgary Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    13,143
    Likes Received:
    2,055
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Chesterfield UK
    Gallery:
    Ratings:
    +2,055 / 0
    Well if your old lens works there is nothing wrong with the camera lens might be ****ed
  15. KmH
    Offline

    KmH Helping photographers learn to fish

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    33,985
    Likes Received:
    4,046
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Iowa
    Gallery:
    Ratings:
    +4,048 / 0
    Based on what you say here, the EF-S lens's focus mechanism is malfunctioning. It could be the AF motor is not working.
  16. dupek
    Offline

    dupek New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jacksonville,FL,USA
    Gallery:
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Did you, by mistake, set the "drive mode" on timer?. I have T1i for over a year and never had any problems.

Share This Page