How to change the default units to inches in Image Size of PS

Discussion in 'Photography Beginners' Forum' started by stealers, Aug 5, 2009.

  1. stealers

    stealers TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello PS users,
    I open PS CS4, open a image, go to Image - Image Size. The units of document size is displayed in cm. I want it to be displayed in inches every time I run this menu sub command. Tried to set this under "Preferences - Units and Grids", but couldn't.
     
  2. bmrust

    bmrust TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Winter Park, FL
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos OK to edit
    try going to Preferences -> Units & Rulers
     
  3. shmne

    shmne No longer a newbie, moving up!

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    641
    Likes Received:
    83
    Location:
    Florida
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos OK to edit
    It isn't the Units & Rulers, that is not what they mean.

    I'll be honest with you I'm not sure if you can, mine has always been set to inches for as long as I can remember and when I just clicked through the preferences several times I couldn't find it.

    Possibly one of those items that are adaptive? As in when you change it and save the file it remembers for the next time?
     
  4. stealers

    stealers TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    No, it is not Units and Rulers.
    Neither did changing and saving remembered next time too. No luck so far.
     
  5. shmne

    shmne No longer a newbie, moving up!

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    641
    Likes Received:
    83
    Location:
    Florida
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos OK to edit
    I really don't know what to tell you, I've never had it default on me to anything other then inches. Maybe try resetting your preferences, like copy the ones you have changed over into a new location then reset it just in case it doesn't work.
     
  6. musicaleCA

    musicaleCA TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    May 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos OK to edit
    Go to Preferences -> Units & Rulers. Under "Units", the "Rulers" drop-down menu will be set to cm. Set it to inches and you're good to go.
     
  7. shmne

    shmne No longer a newbie, moving up!

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    641
    Likes Received:
    83
    Location:
    Florida
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos OK to edit
    I'm almost positive it isn't that, mine is set to pixels yet when I go to my adjust image size menu I still have the option of inches auto-selected rather then cm.
     
  8. musicaleCA

    musicaleCA TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    May 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos OK to edit
    Um, well, that's just weird. Because that's exactly how it works in my CS4 Extended on OS X.

    Maybe the Windows versions have problems managing their settings. Can't blame them though; Windows has atrocious management of preference files for applications (that is, letting the programmers put their saved preferences wherever the heck they want, instead of in a standardized location, in a standardized format).
     
  9. shmne

    shmne No longer a newbie, moving up!

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    641
    Likes Received:
    83
    Location:
    Florida
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos OK to edit
    Wait ok I see why mine is like that now, because I have pixels selected (smallest unit is the best for rulers) inches is the default for the image sizing, so when I clicked on the inches nothing happened xD I thought if anything the pixels would default to cms.

    So yes, that does in fact work
     
  10. stealers

    stealers TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, it is working now. After editing the preferences, also did one more step.
    Opened a sample image, did a Image size in terms of inches, saved it, quit the Ps application. Relaunch the Ps saved the previous units as "inches". Thanks a lot for all your inputs.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
change photoshop 14 from px to inches
,
how can we ruler cm converting into inches in adobe photoshop cs4
,
how do i change the default from cm to inches in photoshop
,
how to change cm to inches in photoshop
,

how to change inches to cm in photoshop

,
how to change photoshop from cm to inches
,
how to convert cm to inches in photoshop
,

photoshop change cm to inches

,
photoshop new document defaulting to centimeters
,
ps change cm to inches