making it sepia

Discussion in 'Graphics Programs and Photo Gallery' started by Rob A, Feb 18, 2005.

  1. Rob A

    Rob A TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    North Wales
    hey guys, this mite seem a stupid question, but i was wandering how coulld i make things sepia? i have no idea! thanks for any help!!
     
  2. Digital Matt

    Digital Matt alter ego: Analog Matt

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,346
    Likes Received:
    65
    Location:
    Santa Barbara, CA
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos NOT OK to edit
    Hue/Sat adjusment layer, click colorize, put the hue around 40 (give or take a few), and the sat around 20 (give or take).
     
  3. Artemis

    Artemis Just Punked Himself

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    5,313
    Likes Received:
    43
    Location:
    England! w000t!
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos NOT OK to edit
    What about if you wanna make it look old? with scratches and such?
     
  4. Rob A

    Rob A TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    North Wales
    wow, that works great!! dead easy! thanks matt!! :thumbsup:
     
  5. Alison

    Alison Swiss Army Friend Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2004
    Messages:
    9,469
    Likes Received:
    96
    Location:
    TX
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos OK to edit
    That's right about where I set mine, I love the look/color it gives.
     
  6. Digital Matt

    Digital Matt alter ego: Analog Matt

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,346
    Likes Received:
    65
    Location:
    Santa Barbara, CA
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos NOT OK to edit
    Arty, just grab a paint brush, preferably a unique one, and paint your scratches on duplicate of your original layer. Fade the opacity. Or just make a print and step on it a few dozen times, then scan it back in :p
     
  7. Rogue Monk

    Rogue Monk TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Vancouver, Canada
    Some of the things we do for our art...

    Don't forget to set a coffee mug on it to get the circular coffee stain.
     
  8. Jess

    Jess TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sacramento, CA, USA
    Wow that doesn't work for me at all, even if I mess w/ it. Mine come out green. lol. I'll have to spend more time playing w/ it. What does the hue do exactly anyway? I can see the color dial changing but can't figure out what it's doing.
     
  9. Digital Matt

    Digital Matt alter ego: Analog Matt

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,346
    Likes Received:
    65
    Location:
    Santa Barbara, CA
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos NOT OK to edit
    Jess, are you checking "colorize" ? in the hue/sat dialogue? I bet not.
     
  10. audreyld

    audreyld TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    The original instructions given said to use a hue/sat adjustment layer, but the only place I have an option to click "colorize" is by using the hue/sat option under image>adjustments.

    Perhaps Jess has encountered the same obstacle with the adjustment layer, and needs to use the image>adjustments>hue/saturation dialog box (Ctrl/Cmd+U).
     
  11. Digital Matt

    Digital Matt alter ego: Analog Matt

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,346
    Likes Received:
    65
    Location:
    Santa Barbara, CA
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos NOT OK to edit
    First of all, what version(s) of photoshop are you all using? I'm using 7.0, and the same instructions will work for 6 I believe, and also for CS for sure.

    There is a colorize box no matter how you get to hue/sat. Older versions of PS don't have adjustment layers, so your only option would be ctrl-U, or image/adjustments/hue-sat. The adjustment layer is exactly the same as going through the menu, only it creates the effect on its' own layer, so it can be edited repeatedly.
     
  12. audreyld

    audreyld TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am using 7.0 as well.
    If I use Layer>New Adjustment Layer>Hue/Sat, I don't get a little box to click for "colorize." I can only find that little box in Image>Adjustments>Hue/Saturation.
    I was just offering an observation that might help those who cannot seem to make it work in a new adjustment layer. That's all.


    ~Audrey
     

Share This Page