Studio Lighting setup

Discussion in 'Beyond the Basics' started by brighteyesphotos, Mar 9, 2007.

  1. brighteyesphotos

    brighteyesphotos TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Battle Creek, MI
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos OK to edit
    Ok, I got my lights. I've been testing them, playing with them, and trying different lighting setups.

    I've run into a few issues. One being the flash and the camera. If I don't press the sync button, my images are underexposed, although maybe fixable in editing. Another is I need a light meter. And a model (at least a friend to sit for me [tony?]) I also realized I need to get my reflector out and use that too.

    I saved one site that offered lighting set up hints and tips. Any others?

    These are my feeble attempts. Pay no attention to the umbrella sticking out in one. These are uncropped and unedited so that I can better figure out how to perfect the set up.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    I think this one is the best result out of my attempts.

    [​IMG]

    Crap shots, aren't they? :greenpbl:
     
  2. Efergoh

    Efergoh TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Messages:
    800
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Battle Creek, MI
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos OK to edit
    Don't crop. Shot these as verticals, and use your zoom. If you shoot wide angle and get close your nose will look enormous. Zoom in a bit...at least 80mm...I think? What is normal for digital? 50mm?

    As for the light. The strobes seem a tad underpowered for these shots and are uneven.
     
  3. Big Mike

    Big Mike I am Big, I am Mike Staff Member Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2003
    Messages:
    33,822
    Likes Received:
    1,811
    Location:
    Edmonton
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos NOT OK to edit
    It's all about experimentation at this stage...don't think of them as crap shots, think of them as experiments. If you put the light here, it will look like this...etc.

    I'm not sure what you mean by...
     
  4. brighteyesphotos

    brighteyesphotos TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Battle Creek, MI
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos OK to edit
    Mike - if I use the slow sync on my camera, the shutter and flash work together and the image looks properly exposed (although the lighting is uneven and off). If I don't use the sync, shutter and flash don't work together.

    Example: with sync, the exposure was 1/15 @ f/5.6. Without sync, camera set itself to 1/60 @ f/5.6. Without a light meter, I tend to set the aperature and let the camera decide the shutter speed. I'm not liking it. Next on my list is to turn off the flash and rely on continous lighting only. But I need to get a light meter first.

    Tony - I'll try vertical next time. Still working on the balance.
     
  5. Big Mike

    Big Mike I am Big, I am Mike Staff Member Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2003
    Messages:
    33,822
    Likes Received:
    1,811
    Location:
    Edmonton
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos NOT OK to edit
    I'm still not sure what you mean :scratch:

    Do you mean that you are using 2nd/rear curtain sync? That shouldn't matter.

    When using flash, the shutter speed has little effect on exposure. It only affects the ambient exposure. The flash fires so quickly that it doesn't matter what the shutter speed it, as long as it's below the camera's max sync speed.

    What mode do you have your camera set in? The camera's meter can't read the light from the studio strobes...so you should put the camera into manual mode and use the aperture to set the exposure.

    I assume you are using studio strobe (flash) lights and not constant lights? Are you also using the built-in flash (or a hot-shoe flash)?
     
  6. brighteyesphotos

    brighteyesphotos TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Battle Creek, MI
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos OK to edit
    I have it on aperature mode.

    I have strobe and continous lighting. All three lights are strobe, two can have the strobe turned off and be constant only.

    If I wish to have the flash to fire, I have my hot-shoe flash on.

    I know I'm doing something wrong here... next on my list to get is a wireless transmitter for the flash.
     
  7. Big Mike

    Big Mike I am Big, I am Mike Staff Member Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2003
    Messages:
    33,822
    Likes Received:
    1,811
    Location:
    Edmonton
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos NOT OK to edit
    OK...there is a lot going on here.

    By continuous lighting, do you meant the 'modeling light' that is part of the strobe? That doesn't matter (it should actually turn off when the light is fired). Or you you have actual hot lights? (studio lights that are always on)

    So you are using a combination of hot-shoe flash and studio strobes? Is your hot-shoe flash a dedicated unit and/or is the same brand as your camera? (what brand do you use?)

    How are you triggering the studio strobes? Is it just with the light from the hot-shoe flash or are they actually plugged into the camera?

    Here is what I think may be happening...
    Firstly, if you are using a Canon flash (for example)...then the hot-shoe flash is using a pre-flash to calculate it's own exposure. This preflash triggers the other lights. Then the hot-shoe fires again when the shutter is open but the other lights haven't recharged yet...so they don't fire again. If you are going to optically trigger the studio strobes, you can't use your hot-shoe flash unless you disable the pre-flash (which I think you can do by setting it to manual power).

    Next, by shooting in aperture mode, the camera is setting the exposure based on what it sees before the flashes are triggered. Except that the hot-shoe flash is setting itself based on the pre-flash.

    I suggest starting with one light, make sure it's working and firing properly then move on. Forget about the hot-shoe light for now.
     
  8. brighteyesphotos

    brighteyesphotos TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Battle Creek, MI
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos OK to edit
    If I don't use flash at all, they are hot lights. If I turn the strobe feature on, they are modeling lights that fire as a flash, if my hot shoe flash is turned on. It has a wireless trigger in it that will fire any strobe light. That probably doesn't make any more sense.

    The strobes are being triggered by the flash which is Sony btw same as my camera. IF I have them turned on. I have cords that are supposed to plug into my camera but I can't find the connection on my camera for them.

    Gah...

    I'm trying to perfect the hot lights part first. I'll move onto flash later.
     
  9. EOS_JD

    EOS_JD TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,698
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos OK to edit
    You need to set the camera to Manual to use flash (strobe). Using Av will meter for the ambient light - not the flash!

    What power are the lights? Can you proivide any details about them?
     
  10. brighteyesphotos

    brighteyesphotos TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Battle Creek, MI
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos OK to edit
    Not right this minute. I'm at work. Lights are at home.
     
  11. Johnboy2978

    Johnboy2978 No longer a newbie, moving up!

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    1,797
    Likes Received:
    30
    Location:
    Southwest Virginia
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos OK to edit
    The cords for the lights are probably for a PC connection (not to be confused w/ personal computer) and if your camera doesn't have a pc connection, you will need a hot shoe adapter to wire them to the camera.

    what camera and what type of lights are you using?
     
  12. brighteyesphotos

    brighteyesphotos TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Battle Creek, MI
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos OK to edit
    Sony A100 and Britek lights, the exact model name escapes me at this time. And yes, they are PC connectors.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

example studio lighting setups with photos

,

how do you make a britek strobe flash work with a sony a100

,

how to set up studio lights for a spooky photo

,

lighting setup for shoes

,

spooky lighting setup

,

studio light underexposed photo

,

studio lighting setup for shoes