Off camera flash NOT SYNCED to camera...is it possible ?

Discussion in 'Lighting and Hardware' started by dag221, Feb 21, 2012.

  1. dag221

    dag221 TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    United States
    I've done some research on the internet and this forum but haven't found a thread about this specific question. Apologies if it has been discussed before or if the answer is super basic and I am just unable to figure it out.

    Basically I am looking for a way to set up a flash on a light stand and remotely fire it INDEPENDENTLY of the camera. I do a lot of long exposure shooting at night and want to figure out a way to activate the flash when I need it during the exposure. Preferably with a wireless remote of some sort. I have a Cowboy Studio remote flash setup but from what I can tell it has to be hooked to the camera and then used as a slave to fire the remote flash. I want to be able to fire the flash completely independent of my camera. If it helps any at all in the discussion I use a Canon 30D camera with Canon 420 and 580 flashes at my disposal.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.
    -Dag221
    Georgia, USA


     
  2. MLeeK

    MLeeK TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2011
    Messages:
    6,761
    Likes Received:
    1,379
    Location:
    NY
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos OK to edit
    Look for rear curtain sync or second curtain sync.
     
  3. dag221

    dag221 TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    United States
    I figured it out !!
     
  4. pharmakon

    pharmakon TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Western NC
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos OK to edit
    is there not a "test" button on your transmitter? What do you mean by the "Cowboy Studio remote flash setup" you have? Is it a wireless transmitter and receiver or no? For example, I have the yongnuo RF-602 wireless flash triggers and my transmitter has a button that allows me to trigger the remote flash even if the transmitter is not hooked to the camera. I think most of the wireless trigger systems out there have this functionality.
     
  5. pharmakon

    pharmakon TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Western NC
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos OK to edit
    ahhh two minutes too late :er:
     
  6. Big Mike

    Big Mike I am Big, I am Mike Staff Member Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2003
    Messages:
    33,901
    Likes Received:
    1,862
    Location:
    Edmonton
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos NOT OK to edit
    Well, at least let us know what you did to figure it out. Someone else may have the same issue.

    I'm guessing you figured out that you could use the test button on the trigger...;)
     
  7. Village Idiot

    Village Idiot No longer a newbie, moving up!

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,275
    Likes Received:
    406
    Location:
    Shepherdsturd, WV / Almost, MD
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos NOT OK to edit
    At least it's not as bad as the 15 page thread on POTN. The guy in that one had the pocket wizard on backwards and couldn't figure out why it wasn't working. 15 pages later...
     
  8. Robin Usagani

    Robin Usagani Been spending a lot of time on here!

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    10,348
    Likes Received:
    2,176
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos OK to edit


    Cowboy studio trigger cant do 2nd curtain.

    If it is long enough exposure I just use the test button.
     

Share This Page