Canon 30d Histogram??

Discussion in 'Photography Beginners' Forum' started by feRRari4756, Dec 26, 2008.

  1. feRRari4756

    feRRari4756 TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey guys, is there a histogram buuilt in to the canon 30d camera?

    I cant find one (at least the traditional style) like this:
    [​IMG]

    I see something like a number line that moves when i face the lens into differnent light conditions. is this the histogram?
     
  2. feRRari4756

    feRRari4756 TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    0
    ?
     
  3. davebmck

    davebmck TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    678
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Waxhaw, NC
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos NOT OK to edit
    I'm not all that familiar with the 30D, but my XTi displays a histogram after the picture has been shot. It's on one of the three display options you can toggle though.
     
  4. rlcphotos

    rlcphotos TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Western Pa.
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos OK to edit
    use your info button, you may have to hit it twice,,I have no problem with mine
     
  5. feRRari4756

    feRRari4756 TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    0
    yess. got it. thanks to all.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
30d histogram
,

canon 30d histogram

,
histogram 30d
,
histogram 30d camera
,
histogram canon 30d
,
histogram in canon 30 d camera
,
how to disable histogram in canon 30d
,
how to find the histogram on canon30d
,
how to set histogram on my canon 30d
,
how to view histograms on a canon d30