How to use remote in Nikon D3100??

Discussion in 'Photography Beginners' Forum' started by edpau, Nov 4, 2010.

  1. edpau

    edpau TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just got a wired remote for my D3100, how can i set it to remote mode??


     
  2. KmH

    KmH Helping photographers learn to fish Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    41,403
    Likes Received:
    5,691
    Location:
    Iowa
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos OK to edit
    By reading the camera users manual, of course. :thumbup:
     
  3. edpau

    edpau TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have read the manual, it doesn't say....
     
  4. Boomn4x4

    Boomn4x4 TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    766
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Ohio
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos OK to edit
    I pulled up the manual myself... It dosen't say.
     
  5. edpau

    edpau TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    i called Nikon, apparently just plug in and press, no setting required. Mine one is not working, i have to say it is not from Nikon
     
  6. KmH

    KmH Helping photographers learn to fish Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    41,403
    Likes Received:
    5,691
    Location:
    Iowa
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos OK to edit
    Which wired remote did you get? Does it have a connector compatible with the D3100's accessory port on the side of the camera.

    I too have now looked at the D3100 manual and it doesn't look to be capable of even using Nikon's wireless IR remote the ML-L3, let alone a wired remote.

    There is no shutter mode setting for remote actuation of any sort, that I can see, only a self-timer.
     
  7. Boomn4x4

    Boomn4x4 TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    766
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Ohio
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos OK to edit
    Page 78 of the manual shows how to use it in BLUB mode. Page 177 has the MC-DC2 wired remote listed as an accessry.

    The D3100 does NOT have a wireless option.
     
  8. 12sndsgood

    12sndsgood No longer a newbie, moving up!

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    2,349
    Likes Received:
    360
    Location:
    indianapolis
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos OK to edit
    thats weird that they gave the D3000 wiresless capability but not the D3100.
     
  9. edpau

    edpau TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    My remote is Shoot MC-DC2, i got it from amazon for £4, I am asking for a new one, i think it is not functioning....
     
  10. jeanquel

    jeanquel TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Alegrete
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos NOT OK to edit
  11. StringThing

    StringThing TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    31
    Location:
    Eastern Ontario
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos OK to edit
  12. kmkehrwald

    kmkehrwald TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Dakota
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos NOT OK to edit
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2012

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
ir mode on nikon d3100
,
nikon d3100 infrared
,
nikon d3100 infrared remote
,
nikon d3100 infrared shooting mode
,

nikon d3100 ir mode

,
nikon d3100 remote control
,
nikon d3100 remote control setup
,
nikon d3100 wireless remote