of cam flash wire

Discussion in 'Beyond the Basics' started by rom4n301, Mar 16, 2008.

  1. rom4n301

    rom4n301 TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    3
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos NOT OK to edit
    what are those wires called that had when end that u put on the hotshoe on the cam and then the other end goes on a tripod and you put the flash on that.. i really need one of those and i dont want any of those wireless transmitters . thanks in advance
     
  2. Alpha

    Alpha Troll Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,454
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    San Francisco
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos NOT OK to edit
    PC sync cable. You'll need a hot-shoe adapter with a PC socket.

    I use a wireless setup that uses a PC cable. The flash (which has its own pc socket) is mounted on a tripod. Instead of running my camera to the flash via cable, I attach a peanut (optical) slave to the flash via a short PC cable, which is then triggered either by an on-camera flash or another strobe.
     
  3. Sw1tchFX

    Sw1tchFX TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    7,500
    Likes Received:
    478
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos NOT OK to edit
    Speak English, seriously now.

    You're talking about PC cables.
     
  4. DeadEye

    DeadEye TPF Supporters Supporting Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    960
    Likes Received:
    11
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos OK to edit
    Ummm you might want a TTL cable. What camera and flash do you use?
     
  5. rom4n301

    rom4n301 TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    3
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos NOT OK to edit
    im usin a vivitar 285HV and a rebel xt
     
  6. DeadEye

    DeadEye TPF Supporters Supporting Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    960
    Likes Received:
    11
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos OK to edit
    The Vivater is no ttl but you could still use a ttl cable or get hotshoe to pc cable adaptors and use a pc cable.
     

Share This Page