screen flicker in photoshop

Discussion in 'Graphics Programs and Photo Gallery' started by DRodgers, May 6, 2007.

  1. DRodgers

    DRodgers TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Stoney Creek Ontario
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos NOT OK to edit
    I transfered my photoshop from the laptop to my new desk top computer and i'm getting screen flicker only in photoshop ..
    Can someone help me I think it may be resolution ?
     
  2. shorty6049

    shorty6049 TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,906
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos OK to edit
    could possibly be resolution... or refresh rate.. not sure how you could change those settings just for photoshop though...
     
  3. DRodgers

    DRodgers TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Stoney Creek Ontario
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos NOT OK to edit
    bump.
     
  4. DRodgers

    DRodgers TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Stoney Creek Ontario
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos NOT OK to edit
    TTT. I'm sure someone must know how to adjust photoshop settings:confused:
     
  5. ilGimmy

    ilGimmy TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos OK to edit
  6. DRodgers

    DRodgers TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Stoney Creek Ontario
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos NOT OK to edit


    Well I'm shocked at MS Thats exactly the problem as soon as i removed the ipoint software no issues with my PS 7.0 and the trial I'm running for CS3 stopped crashing..

    Thanks so much for your help!!
    Dave..
     
  7. ilGimmy

    ilGimmy TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos OK to edit
    You're welcome! :wink:


    I couldn't believe it too!

    I was going to reinstall my machine...but finally found that page!!!

    --
    Bye,
    ilGimmy
     
  8. JennyFromTheBloggs

    JennyFromTheBloggs TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    All the above info is good and correct - but I thought I would add this since Adobe are Crap with their so-called advice. :grumpy: The problem is much more than a flickering screen of course because if you're using lasso the flicker can cause your lasso to snap shut - also happens with other tools. For me this was costing me far too much loss in productivity hence I wrote a batch file. This works in Windows7 and should work for Vista and XP-sp3 and is for Intellipoint software issue.


    OK - so for some people the option of removing Intellipoint Drivers completely is not an option for a variety of reasons. I created a simple solution which works like a charm. I run a BATCH FILE that kills the process before I start using Photoshop 7.0 and then running the same bat after I'm done I restart the process.


    This is the Batch File (Stuff in-between the lines);
    ____________________________________________________________
    @ECHO OFF
    CLS
    :LOOP
    ECHO.
    ECHO [K]ILL IPOINT
    ECHO TART IPOINT
    ECHO E[X]IT THE PROGRAM
    ECHO.
    ECHO.
    :: SET /P prompts for input and sets the variable
    :: to whatever the user types
    SET Choice=
    SET /P Choice=Type the letter and press Enter:
    :: The syntax in the next line extracts the substring
    :: starting at 0 (the beginning) and 1 character long
    IF NOT '%Choice%'=='' SET Choice=%Choice:~0,1%
    ECHO.
    :: /I makes the IF comparison case-insensitive
    IF /I '%Choice%'=='K' GOTO KILL_IP
    IF /I '%Choice%'=='S' GOTO START_IP
    IF /I '%Choice%'=='X' GOTO END
    ECHO "%Choice%" is not valid. Please try again.
    ECHO.
    GOTO Loop
    ::
    :KILL_IP
    taskkill /f /im ipoint.exe
    ECHO.
    ECHO.
    ECHO *** TERMINATED Intellipoint Process ***
    GOTO END
    ::
    :START_IP
    start ipoint.exe
    ECHO *** STARTED Intellipoint Process ***
    GOTO END
    ::
    ECHO.
    ECHO.
    :END
    ECHO.
    ECHO *** PRESS A KEY TO EXIT ***
    ECHO.
    PAUSE
    EXIT
    ____________________________________________________________


    Since I'm on Win7 I create a link on my TaskBar but you can create a shortcut wherever you want - When the bat (In my Case its called W7_Kill or Start iPoint) runs I hit 'K' (its not case sensitive) to kill ipoint.exe and hit 'S' to start iPoint.exe


    There your done!


    Oh I should add that killing intellipoint does not stop the mouse from working - as windows defaults to HID compliant instead - restarting the process just gives you back all your button functionality. If you're not familiar with batch files, simply open Notepad or other text editor copy the text between the lines above and then save the file with any name you choose with .bat at the end - Run the bat and follow the on screen instructions. The bat closes automatically when your done!


    Hope this helps some of you out! :D
    I registered here just to post this for ya'll so it would be nice to know that it did?


    DISCLAIMER
    Usual use at your own risk and don't blame me crap disclaimer but don't worry - it should work for you. Its not an intrusive fix its not really that clever but it works. This is written for Microsoft meece in mind but if you have another mouse driver causing the same problem it might solve that too. Just replace the [ipoint.exe] with your own mouse driver issue.
     
  9. KmH

    KmH Helping photographers learn to fish Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    38,223
    Likes Received:
    5,003
    Location:
    Iowa
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos OK to edit
    How did you find this thread that dies about 5 years ago?

    Photoshop 7.0 is about 10 years old now. The current release is Photoshop 12 (CS5). and the release of CS6 (Ps 13) is imminent.
     
  10. JennyFromTheBloggs

    JennyFromTheBloggs TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Unlike some people - I don't feel the need to change ALL my software every time the wind changes - Photoshop 7.0 features are full and honestly nothing has arrived in later versions that I find the need for, that 7.0 doesn't already provide.

    Whats the matter - don't you understand the script? :lmao:

    There are still thousands of people using version 7 and older. This solution provided, I'm sure helps those people out - what has your contribution provided accept arrogant twaddle!

    Grow Up and post your useless comments elsewhere!
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
in photoshop cc why is my text flashing black
,

my screen keeps going black when using photoshop lasso

,
photoshop blinking screen when lasso tool selected
,

photoshop cc keeps flashing using lasso tool

,

photoshop flickering screen

,

photoshop image keeps flickering when i use the lasso tool

,

photoshop keeps flickering

,

photoshop screen flicker

,
pictures on photoshop screen blinking in and out
,

why does photoshop keep flashing black