Cactus V6 not firing my Quantum T4d

Discussion in 'Lighting and Hardware' started by photop, Jul 19, 2019.

  1. photop

    photop TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2019
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    1
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos NOT OK to edit
    All of a sudden this is happening. I have a transceiver on my camera and the receiver on the quantum. The receiver works on my canon 580 flash just fine but when I move it to the quantum I get nothing. I got a new sync cord in case that was the problem but it wasn't. I have factory reset both cactus. The quantum flash is firing fine on it's own and the two cactus' are "talking" to each other so I know the batteries are fine. I have tried switching to group B on both instead of group A. Any other ideas? Thanks!


     
  2. tirediron

    tirediron Watch the Birdy! Staff Member Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    45,517
    Likes Received:
    14,666
    Location:
    Victoria, BC
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos OK to edit
    Either the sync output on the Cactus RX isn't working, or the input on the Quantum. Is there an option on the Quantum to select different trigger inputs?
     
  3. photop

    photop TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2019
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    1
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos NOT OK to edit
    Thanks! I've never heard of trigger input on the quantum. I can google it
     
  4. tirediron

    tirediron Watch the Birdy! Staff Member Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    45,517
    Likes Received:
    14,666
    Location:
    Victoria, BC
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos OK to edit
    I don't know if it's an option or not, it may well not exist, but it sounds almost like the Quantum has been set to a mode where it ignores input from the PC port.
     
  5. photop

    photop TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2019
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    1
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos NOT OK to edit


    I've used it several times before with the cactus. I suppose I could have inadvertently changed a setting. I'll have to dig out the manual and see....:~ So frustrating!
     

Share This Page