Setting up enlager

Discussion in 'The Darkroom' started by Ian Gabaldoni, Jun 23, 2019.

  1. Ian Gabaldoni

    Ian Gabaldoni TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos NOT OK to edit
    Hi.
    I have a Durst 707 colour enlarger that I need to connect to a timer.
    The cable coming from the enlarger has two wires inside it.
    One black one white.
    I've never seen this before.
    Not the standard blue/brown.
    The cable that connects to the timer has a two prong socket.
    This cable is attached to a switch.
    When I wire the black and white cable to the switch to connect the enlarger to the timer it blows the fuse in the plug.
    I have read that black is live and white neutral and this is how I wired the enlarger to the switch.
    (The timer works when plugged in separately from the enlarger.)
    Can anyone help with this wiring issue.
    Thanks in advance.
    Ian


     
  2. tirediron

    tirediron Watch the Birdy! Staff Member Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    44,234
    Likes Received:
    13,918
    Location:
    Victoria, BC
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos OK to edit
    Pictures would help. It sounds like you're perhaps in Europe? Black hot / White neutral is the North American standard household 120V/60C/15A. Is it possible that your timer is outputting 220/50 and the enlarger is wired for 120/60?
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  3. Ian Gabaldoni

    Ian Gabaldoni TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos NOT OK to edit
    Hi.
    Thanks for the quick response.
    Yes. I'm in the UK.
    Bought the colour head on ebay.
    Here are a few photos to help.
    Do you think it's possible to use the enlarger if it has north American wiring.
    Perhaps I'll need some sort of transformer?
     

    Attached Files:

  4. tirediron

    tirediron Watch the Birdy! Staff Member Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    44,234
    Likes Received:
    13,918
    Location:
    Victoria, BC
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos OK to edit
    Based on the tag, the enlarger requires a 12v input. There should be some sort of step-down transformer in the equation. Put a meter on the timer output and see what you're getting there.
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
  5. Ian Gabaldoni

    Ian Gabaldoni TPF Noob!

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos NOT OK to edit
    Thanks for your help.

    I think I'll need an electrician or electrical expert to sort it out for me to make sure I get it right.

    Not my area of expertise.

    But thanks again for putting me on the right track.

    All the best,

    Ian
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. ac12

    ac12 Been spending a lot of time on here!

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2017
    Messages:
    1,761
    Likes Received:
    558
    Location:
    SF Bay Area, California, USA
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos NOT OK to edit
    From the pictures you show, the step down transformer is missing.
    The 12V label on the head indicates to me that the head needs a 12v input, not mains 110/220 voltage.
    You NEED the instruction manual for that enlarger. It is not a free download, so I can't read it for you.
    Then determine what the correct setup is.

    I suggest you contact the seller and ask him about the missing transformer, as that could be a difficult/expensive part to replace, as Durst is long out of the enlarger business. No transformer = send it back, or get a BIG discount from the seller. In the UK, you have a better chance of finding a Durst part than us, on the other side of the pond.

    Since you fed mains voltage to the head, no telling what is blown/damaged in the head. And that could prevent you from being able to return it.
     
  7. 480sparky

    480sparky Chief Free Electron Relocator Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    Messages:
    23,759
    Likes Received:
    8,526
    Location:
    Iowa
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos NOT OK to edit
    Blue/brown is a European color code. Black/white is American. Black is the 'ungrounded' ("hot") and white is the grounded ("neutral").
     
  8. dxqcanada

    dxqcanada Been spending a lot of time on here!

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    7,017
    Likes Received:
    1,258
    Location:
    Woodbridge, Ontario, Canada
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos OK to edit
    Do you have the Durst TRA 305N transformer in that circuit?
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  9. compur

    compur Been spending a lot of time on here!

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    3,439
    Likes Received:
    636
    Location:
    L.A.
  10. Derrel

    Derrel Mr. Rain Cloud

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2009
    Messages:
    44,546
    Likes Received:
    16,939
    Location:
    USA
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos OK to edit
    yeah.. you need to get the incoming voltage down to 12V...or...get an enlarger that runs off of wall current.
     
  11. petrochemist

    petrochemist TPF junkie!

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,444
    Likes Received:
    426
    Location:
    North Essex UK
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos OK to edit
    There are plenty of regulated power supplies around that will give you a 12V output. Just check what current you need (I doubt it will be that much) & order something appropriate. I can't see any reason why the power supply would need to be Durst.
     
  12. IanG

    IanG No longer a newbie, moving up!

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2007
    Messages:
    371
    Likes Received:
    94
    Location:
    Turkey or West Midlnads UK
    Can others edit my Photos:
    Photos NOT OK to edit


    You need a stabilised 12v power supply it sounds like you have a US export version missing the 110v stabilised transformer. Off course you need a 24ov version. It also sounds like the original Durst plug is missing so getting an original power supply isn't going to solve the problem and will be expensive when as said above any rood stabilised/regulated 12v supply will do and be far cheaper. You do need something reasonably heavy duty not the bare minimum because that helps stability with the constant switching.

    Ian
     

Share This Page